Celebrating the best of London’s Independent, Fringe & Alternative Theatres, OffWestend announces finalists for The Offies Awards 2020 

OffWestEnd has announced the 89 finalists for this year’s Offies Awards 2020. In 2019, Offies assessors saw around 400 shows across Greater London and made over 400 nominations covering 189 shows at 58 venues.

The 89 finalists have been selected across 28 categories, covering performances in plays and musicals, as well as design, choreography, direction, production, as well as some special awards such as IDEA, for shows that are innovative / devised / experiential / atypical. The 89 finalists represent 59 shows at 34 venues. The finalists include some well-known names, including Oti Mabuse, from Strictly Come Dancing, and shows ranging from spectacular musicals to drama focusing on challenging social issues, and some more unusual shows in venues under railway arches and above pubs.

Celebrating its 20th anniversary, the 2020 Offies Theatre Awards ceremony will once again be held at Battersea Arts Centre’s Grand Hall on Sunday 8 March. 

The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture, which is essential for the future of the theatre industry.

The public can participate in the Offies People’s Vote where they can vote for their favourite venue in one or more of the 9 available categories. Voting for the People’s Vote will open on 13 January 2020 at https://offies.london/peoples-vote/. 

Geoffrey Brown, OffWestEnd Director, said: “There is so much creative talent in the theatre sector in London, and we are delighted that OffWestEnd plays a key role in celebrating and promoting this work. We now have a new www.offies.london website showcasing Offies nominees, finalists and winners and we are delighted that next year’s awards ceremony will once again be in the beautifully refurbished Grand Hall at Battersea Arts Centre, one of London’s most exciting and dynamic venues.” 

 

PLAYS

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

Dylan Coburn Gray, CitySong, Soho Theatre

Samuel Bailey, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Zia Ahmed, I Wanna Be Yours, Bush Theatre

 

NEW PLAY

Matilda Ibini, Little Miss Burden, Bunker

Rose Lewenstein, Cougar, Orange Tree

Ross Willis, Wolfie, Theatre503

 

FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Marina Bye, The Lady from the Sea, Coronet Theatre / Print Room

Patience Tomlinson, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Sheila Atim, Time Is Love, Finborough

 

MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bart Lambert, The House of Yes, Hope Theatre

Ben Woods, A Christmas Carol, Bridge House Theatre

John Sackville, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Gemma Barnett, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Lucy Briggs-Owen, Out of Water, Orange Tree

Pia Tjelta, The Lady from the Sea, Coronet Theatre / Print Room

Redd Lily Roche, Box Clever, Bunker

 

MALE PERFORMANCE

Cary Crankson, Country Music, Omnibus

Danny Kirrane, We’re Staying Right Here, Park Theatre

Irfan Shamji , The Arrival, Bush Theatre

Kalungi Ssebandeke, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

 

DIRECTOR

Debbie Hannan, Little Miss Burden, Bunker

Ned Bennett, Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Tom Littler, All’s Well That Ends Well, Jermyn Street Theatre

Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree

 

PRODUCTION

Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Wolfie, Theatre503

 

MUSICALS & OPERA

NEW MUSICAL

Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Shida, Vaults

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

 

FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ashlee Young, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Claire Machin, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Georgie Lovatt, Bare A Pop Opera, Vaults

 

MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cedric Neal, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Jerome Pradon, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Oliver Savile, Falsettos, Other Palace

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Abigayle Honeywill, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Jeannette Bayardelle, Shida, Vaults

Lauryn Redding, The Hired Man, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

 

MALE PERFORMANCE

Bart Lambert, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Jack Reitman, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Keith Ramsay, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Benjamin Cox, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

Darren Clarke, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Jordan Li-Smith, Queen of the Mist, Jack Studio Theatre / Charing Cross Theatre

 

DIRECTOR

Bill Buckhurst, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Th

Hannah Chissick, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Jethro Compton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

 

PRODUCTION

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Th

High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

Opera Production

HMS Pinafore, Charles Court Opera, King’s Head

Partenope, Hampstead Garden Opera, Jacksons Lane

The Elixir of Love, King’s Head

 

DESIGN

COSTUME

Adrian Gee, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Emily Bestow, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Hannah Wolfe , Great Expectations, National Youth Theatre, Southwark Playhouse

SET

Diego Pitarch, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

Justin Williams, Whistle Down the Wind, Union Theatre

Lee Newby, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Rachael Ryan, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

 

SOUND

Benjamin Grant, The War of the Worlds, New Diorama

Lex Kosanke, Hunger, Arcola

Matt Eaton, All’s Well That Ends Well, Guildford Bard, Jermyn Street Theatre

Xana, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

 

LIGHTING

Christopher Nairne, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

Clancy Flynn, An Act of God, Vaults

Jessica Hung Han Yun, Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Nic Farman, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

 

VIDEO

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Ben Bull, Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre

Douglas Baker, Moby Dick, Jack Studio Theatre

 

CHOREOGRAPHY & PANTOS

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Oti Mabuse, Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse

Simon Adkins, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Zak Nemorin, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

 

PANTOS

Sleeping Beauty, Greenwich Theatre

The Nativity Panto, King’s Head

 

IDEA / PERFORMANCE PIECE / ENSEMBLES

IDEA Production (productions which are innovative / devised / experiential / atypical)

Bullet Tongue Reloaded, Big House

Crisis? What Crisis?, Colab Factory

Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre

Sex Sex Men Men, Pecs Drag Kings, Yard Theatre

 

PERFORMANCE PIECE

Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre

Queens of Sheba, Battersea Arts Centre

What Girls Are Made Of, Soho Theatre

 

COMPANY ENSEMBLE

Neck or Nothing, PLeasance

Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

Ubu, Shoreditch Town Hall

 

 PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

Dinomania, New Diorama – Janet Etuk, Hamish MacDougall, Sophie Steer, Harriet Webb

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre – Carly Bawden, Niccolò Curradi, Maimuna Memon, Zubin Varla

Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree – Anyebe Godwin, Rachel Nwokoro, Khai Shaw

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse – Matt Burns, Rosalind Ford, Joey Hickman, Philippa Hogg, James Marlowe

 PRODUCTIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Finalists in these categories will be announced shortly.