Posts

OffWestEnd announces 47 finalists for its OFFIES AWARDS 2021

Offies Finalist 2021

Exciting times for the OffWestEnd OFFIES who today announced the finalists for the 2020 OFFIES AWARDS.

 The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture, which is essential for the future of the theatre industry. Though theatre has been devastated by the Covid pandemic in 2020, there were enough high-quality live shows receiving Offies nominations before lockdown, and between lockdowns, to enable the judging panel to select 47 finalists across 16 of the 28 Offies categories. The winners will be announced at the Offies Awards Ceremony, being held online on 21 February 2021.

The finalists include plays Scrounger at the Finborough and The Sugar Syndrome at the Orange Tree Theatre; musicals Rags at the Park Theatre and The Last Five Years at Southwark Playhouse; and shows under the IDEA category which covers Innovative, Devised, Experiential & Atypical work. Amongst the individual finalists are Frances Barber for Musik at Leicester Square Theatre, and Sam Crane for The Rage of Narcissus at the Pleasance. Venues covered also include Battersea Arts Centre, The Old Red Lion, Roundhouse, Soho Theatre, Wiltons Music Hall and the new (outdoor) Garden Theatre at the Eagle.

Geoffrey Brown, OffWestEnd Director, said: “In spite of live theatre being closed for most of 2020, there were still some fantastic shows at the start of the year, and between lockdowns, and OffWestEnd is delighted that we are able to recognise and celebrate the best of this work.”

Next week, OffWestEnd will also announce the finalists for its new OnComm Awards for online shows – OffWestEnd’s new award introduced to respond to all the wonderful online shows that emerged during the Covid lockdown. We expect a further 40 OnComm finalists, across at least 10 categories.

The next Offies Awards event, where Offies and OnComm winners will be announced, along with some special awards, will be held online on 21 February and will be broadcast free to all from the Scenesaver platform.

More details will be released before the end of January.

 

LIST OF FINALISTS

DESIGN

 Design: Lighting

Malcolm Rippeth / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Tom White / Macbeth / Wiltons Music Hall

Jamie Platt / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

 Design: Set

Lucy Osborne / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Casey Jay Andrews / Lockdown Town /

Patrick Connellan / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

 Design: Sound

Max Pappenheim / Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre

Yaiza Varona / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

Neil Bettles / Petrichor / Theatre Royal Stratford East

PLAYS / MUSICALS / IDEA

Ensemble: Performance

Joanne Clifton, Dan Krikler, Harry Francis, Tanisha Mae-Brown, Tsemaye Bob-Egbe, Ryan Anderson / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Rachel Barnes, Laurie Jamieson, Nigel Taylor, Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Stephanie Booth & Hannah Livingstone / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

IDEA Performance

FK Alexander / I Could Go on Singing / Southbank Centre

Lucy McCormick / Post Popular / Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay & United Agents

Abraão Kimberley, Pedro Verissimo & 13 others / When It Breaks It Burns / Battersea Arts Centre

IDEA Production

I Could Go on Singing / Southbank Centre

The Lost Hours / Vault Festival

Sound Cistem / Plaster Cast Theatre / Vault Festival

MUSICALS

Musicals: Director

Bronagh Lagan / Rags / Park Theatre

Jonathan O’Boyle / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Lead Performance

Frances Barber / Musik / Leicester Square Theatre

Carolyn Maitland / Rags / Park Theatre

Molly Lynch / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Oli Higginson / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Musical Director

Michael Bradley / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Joe Bunker / Rags / Park Theatre

George Dyer / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

 Musicals: Production

LAMBCO Productions / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment / Rags / Park Theatre

Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Supporting Performance

Beaux Harris / Blitz! / Union Theatre

Rachel Izen / Rags / Park Theatre

Dave Willetts / Rags / Park Theatre

PLAYS

Plays: Director

Jim Pope / Can I Help You? / Omnibus Theatre

Lily McLeish / Scrounger / Finborough

Phoebe Barran / Tryst / Chiswick Playhouse

Evan Lordan / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

Plays: Lead Performance

James Demaine / Nuclear War | Buried | Graceland / Old Red Lion

Sam Crane / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Jessica Rhodes / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

Plays: New Play

Athena Stevens / Scrounger / Finborough

Sergio Blanco / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Sam Steiner / You Stupid Darkness! / Southwark Playhouse

Plays: Performance Piece

Lucy McCormick / Post Popular / Soho Theatre

Miguel Hernando Torres Umba / Stardust / Roundhouse

Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Plays: Supporting Performance

Leigh Quinn / Scrounger / Finborough

Ali Barouti / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

John Hollingworth / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

 The following categories are not going forward for 2021 awards as there were insufficient nominations due to theatre closures arising from Covid-19 lockdowns:

  • Design: Costume
  • Design: Video
  • Choreography
  • Company Ensemble
  • Musicals: New Musical
  • Opera
  • Panto
  • Plays: Most Promising New Playwright
  • Plays: Production
  • Theatre for Young People: Production (0-7)
  • Theatre for Young People: Production (13+)
  • Theatre for Young People: Production (8+)

Celebrating the best of London’s Independent, Fringe & Alternative Theatres, OffWestend announces finalists for The Offies Awards 2020 

OFFIES 2020

OffWestEnd has announced the 89 finalists for this year’s Offies Awards 2020. In 2019, Offies assessors saw around 400 shows across Greater London and made over 400 nominations covering 189 shows at 58 venues.

The 89 finalists have been selected across 28 categories, covering performances in plays and musicals, as well as design, choreography, direction, production, as well as some special awards such as IDEA, for shows that are innovative / devised / experiential / atypical. The 89 finalists represent 59 shows at 34 venues. The finalists include some well-known names, including Oti Mabuse, from Strictly Come Dancing, and shows ranging from spectacular musicals to drama focusing on challenging social issues, and some more unusual shows in venues under railway arches and above pubs.

Celebrating its 20th anniversary, the 2020 Offies Theatre Awards ceremony will once again be held at Battersea Arts Centre’s Grand Hall on Sunday 8 March. 

The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture, which is essential for the future of the theatre industry.

The public can participate in the Offies People’s Vote where they can vote for their favourite venue in one or more of the 9 available categories. Voting for the People’s Vote will open on 13 January 2020 at https://offies.london/peoples-vote/. 

Geoffrey Brown, OffWestEnd Director, said: “There is so much creative talent in the theatre sector in London, and we are delighted that OffWestEnd plays a key role in celebrating and promoting this work. We now have a new www.offies.london website showcasing Offies nominees, finalists and winners and we are delighted that next year’s awards ceremony will once again be in the beautifully refurbished Grand Hall at Battersea Arts Centre, one of London’s most exciting and dynamic venues.” 

 

PLAYS

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

Dylan Coburn Gray, CitySong, Soho Theatre

Samuel Bailey, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Zia Ahmed, I Wanna Be Yours, Bush Theatre

 

NEW PLAY

Matilda Ibini, Little Miss Burden, Bunker

Rose Lewenstein, Cougar, Orange Tree

Ross Willis, Wolfie, Theatre503

 

FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Marina Bye, The Lady from the Sea, Coronet Theatre / Print Room

Patience Tomlinson, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Sheila Atim, Time Is Love, Finborough

 

MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bart Lambert, The House of Yes, Hope Theatre

Ben Woods, A Christmas Carol, Bridge House Theatre

John Sackville, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Gemma Barnett, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Lucy Briggs-Owen, Out of Water, Orange Tree

Pia Tjelta, The Lady from the Sea, Coronet Theatre / Print Room

Redd Lily Roche, Box Clever, Bunker

 

MALE PERFORMANCE

Cary Crankson, Country Music, Omnibus

Danny Kirrane, We’re Staying Right Here, Park Theatre

Irfan Shamji , The Arrival, Bush Theatre

Kalungi Ssebandeke, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

 

DIRECTOR

Debbie Hannan, Little Miss Burden, Bunker

Ned Bennett, Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Tom Littler, All’s Well That Ends Well, Jermyn Street Theatre

Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree

 

PRODUCTION

Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Wolfie, Theatre503

 

MUSICALS & OPERA

NEW MUSICAL

Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Shida, Vaults

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

 

FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ashlee Young, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Claire Machin, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Georgie Lovatt, Bare A Pop Opera, Vaults

 

MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cedric Neal, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Jerome Pradon, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Oliver Savile, Falsettos, Other Palace

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Abigayle Honeywill, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Jeannette Bayardelle, Shida, Vaults

Lauryn Redding, The Hired Man, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

 

MALE PERFORMANCE

Bart Lambert, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Jack Reitman, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Keith Ramsay, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Benjamin Cox, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

Darren Clarke, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Jordan Li-Smith, Queen of the Mist, Jack Studio Theatre / Charing Cross Theatre

 

DIRECTOR

Bill Buckhurst, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Th

Hannah Chissick, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Jethro Compton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

 

PRODUCTION

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Th

High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

Opera Production

HMS Pinafore, Charles Court Opera, King’s Head

Partenope, Hampstead Garden Opera, Jacksons Lane

The Elixir of Love, King’s Head

 

DESIGN

COSTUME

Adrian Gee, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Emily Bestow, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Hannah Wolfe , Great Expectations, National Youth Theatre, Southwark Playhouse

SET

Diego Pitarch, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

Justin Williams, Whistle Down the Wind, Union Theatre

Lee Newby, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Rachael Ryan, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

 

SOUND

Benjamin Grant, The War of the Worlds, New Diorama

Lex Kosanke, Hunger, Arcola

Matt Eaton, All’s Well That Ends Well, Guildford Bard, Jermyn Street Theatre

Xana, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

 

LIGHTING

Christopher Nairne, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

Clancy Flynn, An Act of God, Vaults

Jessica Hung Han Yun, Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Nic Farman, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

 

VIDEO

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Ben Bull, Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre

Douglas Baker, Moby Dick, Jack Studio Theatre

 

CHOREOGRAPHY & PANTOS

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Oti Mabuse, Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse

Simon Adkins, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Zak Nemorin, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

 

PANTOS

Sleeping Beauty, Greenwich Theatre

The Nativity Panto, King’s Head

 

IDEA / PERFORMANCE PIECE / ENSEMBLES

IDEA Production (productions which are innovative / devised / experiential / atypical)

Bullet Tongue Reloaded, Big House

Crisis? What Crisis?, Colab Factory

Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre

Sex Sex Men Men, Pecs Drag Kings, Yard Theatre

 

PERFORMANCE PIECE

Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre

Queens of Sheba, Battersea Arts Centre

What Girls Are Made Of, Soho Theatre

 

COMPANY ENSEMBLE

Neck or Nothing, PLeasance

Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

Ubu, Shoreditch Town Hall

 

 PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

Dinomania, New Diorama – Janet Etuk, Hamish MacDougall, Sophie Steer, Harriet Webb

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre – Carly Bawden, Niccolò Curradi, Maimuna Memon, Zubin Varla

Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree – Anyebe Godwin, Rachel Nwokoro, Khai Shaw

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse – Matt Burns, Rosalind Ford, Joey Hickman, Philippa Hogg, James Marlowe

 PRODUCTIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Finalists in these categories will be announced shortly.