Posts

Off West End announces 89 finalists for 2019 Offies Awards

OFFIES 2019
OffWestEnd, the agency supporting the work of independent, alternative and fringe theatres in London, has now announced the 89 finalists for 28 of its Offies awards categories. The Awards ceremony will be held at Battersea Arts Centre on Sunday 3 February, 5pm.
 
In 2018, Offies assessors were invited to 400 shows across 80 venues across London, resulting in 430 nominations across 28 Offies categories. The Offies panel of assessors and critics have now agreed on 89 finalists. These 28 awards cover 5 design categories8 categories for plays9 categories for musicals & opera, and 6 other categories – for EnsemblePerformance PieceTBC (shows that defy conventional categorisation), and shows for Young People (for ages 0-7, 8+ and 13+).
 
A full list of the 89 finalists appears at the end of this press release – including shows with several finalists such The Rink at Southwark Playhouse, as well as many at small venues across London, including the Hope TheatreJack Studio TheatreLittle Angel TheatreOld Red Lion and the White Bear. It also includes shows such as Misty which successfully transferred from its original run at the Bush Theatre to a season at Trafalgar Studios.  The full list of finalists is also online at https://offies.london/2019-finalists-shows-in-2018/
 
Geoffrey Brown, Director of Off West End, said ‘2018 was another amazing year for Off West End theatre in London, and the Offies recognise the extraordinary talent and creativity of performers, designers, directors, producers and many others at these theatres across London – who are usually working with limited budgets and within many other constraints – and still producing all this wonderful work.’
 
In addition to these awards, the Offies also offer a People’s Vote, where the public can vote for their favourite venue across 9 categories – voting is open until 13 January 2019 and people can vote at: https://offies.london/peoples-vote/
 
Offies Winners will be announced at the Offies 2019 Awards ceremony which will be held in the refurbished Grand Hall at Battersea Arts Centre on Sunday 3 February 2019. The public can purchase tickets for the event, which will be the 9th year of these awards. More information, including on booking tickets, can be found at https://offies.london/2019-awards-event/.
Off West End supports and celebrates the work of around 100 independent, alternative and fringe venues across London which are geographically or philosophically not part of the commercial West End theatre scene.  Off West End helps to promote these venues and provides marketing services for their productions.  Off West End also runs the Offies awards which celebrate the best of what these venues offer.

LISTINGS

 
OFFIES AWARDS
Battersea Arts Centre 
Sunday 3 February, 5 – 10.30pm 
Tickets £48
Building on the success of the 2018 event, the 2019 event will be held at the newly re-opened and truly magnificent Grand Hall at Battersea Arts Centre. The evening will start with a champagne reception followed by the Awards ceremony starting at 6.30pm. This year, the OFFIES are pleased to confirm that there will be seating for all guests, and the ceremony will be followed by a party including music, canapes and a pay bar.
 
FULL LIST OF FINALISTS
 
DESIGN
 
COSTUME DESIGN
Gabriella Slade for “Six” at the Arts Theatre
Jonathan Lipman for “Harold & Maude” at the Charing Cross Theatre
Pam Tait for “Rothschild & Sons” at the Park Theatre
 
SET DESIGN
Bethany Wells for “Distance” at the Park Theatre
Francis O’Connor for “Harold & Maude” at the Charing Cross Theatre
Simon Daw for “Humble Boy” at the Orange Tree Theatre
 
LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrew Ellis for “Eugenius!” at the Other Palace
David Plater for “The Outsider” at the Print Room
Zoe Spurr for “Tiny Dynamite” at the Old Red Lion
 
VIDEO DESIGN
Daniel Denton for “Misty” at the Bush Theatre
Joshua Pharo for “The Shape of the Pain” at the Battersea Arts Centre
Will Duke for “I’m a Phoenix, Bitch” at the Battersea Arts Centre
 
SOUND DESIGN
Jack Elliot Barton for “Lifeboat” at the Jack Studio Theatre
Luke Swaffield for “Forgotten” at the Arcola Theatre
Matt Padden for “Mirabel” at the Ovalhouse
Sam West for “Becoming Shades” at the Vaults
 
PLAYS, MUSICALS & OTHER
 
ENSEMBLE
“Bury the Hatchet” presented by Out of Forest Theatre at the Hope Theatre
“East” presented by Atticist at the King’s Head Theatre
“Freeman” presented by Strictly Arts at the Canada Water / Pleasance
 
PERFORMANCE PIECE
Arinzé Kene in “Misty” at the Bush Theatre
Bryony Kimmings in “I’m a Phoenix, Bitch” at the Battersea Arts Centre
Adam Kashmiry in “Adam” at the Battersea Arts Centre
 
TBC (shows that defy conventional categorisation)
“Creation (Pictures for Dorian)” by Gob Squad at the Southbank Centre
“Dollywould” by Sh!t Theatre at the Soho Theatre
“Frankenstein” by BAC Beatbox Academy at the Battersea Arts Centre
 
PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 0-7
“Not Now Bernard” at the Unicorn Theatre
”Jack and the Beanstalk” – Lyngo Theatre / Polka Theatre
“Huddle” – Filskit Theatre / Unicorn Theatre
 
PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 8+
“Beginners” at the Unicorn Theatre
“Goodnight Mr Tom” – British Theatre Academy / Southwark Playhouse
“The Adventures of Curious Ganz” – Silent Tide / Little Angel Theatre
 
PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 13+
“Off the Grid” at the Half Moon Theatre
“The End of Eddy” – Untitled Projects / Unicorn Theatre
“Don’t Stop Thinking About Tomorrow” at Chickenshed
 
MUSICALS & OPERA
 
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Genevieve McCarthy in “Mythic” at the Charing Cross Theatre
Mairi Barclay in “Pippin” at the Southwark Playhouse
Tessa Kadler in “Pippin” at the Southwark Playhouse
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Gary Trainor in “Rothschild & Sons” at the Park Theatre
Leon Scott in “Midnight” at the Union Theatre
Stewart Clarke in “The Rink” at the Southwark Playhouse
 
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Caroline O’Connor in “The Rink” at the Southwark Playhouse
Gemma Sutton in “The Rink” at the Southwark Playhouse
Natasha Barnes in “Wasted” at the Southwark Playhouse
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Jonathan Carlton in “Pippin” at the Southwark Playhouse
Mark Inscoe in “Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” at the Queens Theatre Hornchurch
Rob Houchen in “Eugenius!” at the Other Palace
NEW MUSICAL
“Grindr the Opera” at the Above the Stag
“Six” at the Arts Theatre
“Wasted” at the Southwark Playhouse
 
CHOREOGRAPHY
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for “Six” at the Arts Theatre
Fabian Aloise for “The Rink” at the Southwark Playhouse
William Whelton for “Pippin” at the Southwark Playhouse
 
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Adam Gerber & Tom Self for “Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” at the Queens Theatre Hornchurch
Joe Bunker for “The Rink” at the Southwark Playhouse
Zach Flis for “Pippin” at the Southwark Playhouse
 
MUSICAL PRODUCTION
“Once” at the Queens Theatre Hornchurch
“Pippin” at the Southwark Playhouse
“The Rink” at the Southwark Playhouse
 
OPERA PRODUCTION
“Der Schauspieldirektor / Bastien und Bastienne” by Pop-Up Opera at various venues
“La Traviata” at the King’s Head Theatre
“The Rape of Lucretia” at the Arcola Theatre
 
PLAYS
 
MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT
Ben Weatherill for “Jellyfish” at the Bush Theatre
Joe White for “Mayfly” at the Orange Tree Theatre
Lisa Carroll for “Cuckoo” at the Soho Theatre
 
NEW PLAY
Arinzé Kene for “Misty” at the Bush Theatre
Kenneth Emson for “Plastic” at the Old Red Lion
Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm for “Br’er Cotton” at the Theatre 503
Will Eno for “The Open House” at the Print Room
 
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Kate Terence in “The Sword of Alex” at the White Bear Theatre
Kristin Milward in “A Funny Thing Happened…Oncology Unit…” at the Finborough Theatre
Lindsey Campbell in “The Open House” at the Print Room
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Malcolm Sinclair in “Pressure” at the Park Theatre
Nitin Ganatra in “End of the Pier” at the Park Theatre
Wil Johnson in “Leave Taking” at the Bush Theatre
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY 
Louise Jameson in “Vincent River” at the Park Theatre
Monica Dolan in “The B*easts” at the Bush Theatre
Sarah Niles in “Leave Taking” at the Bush Theatre
Sinead Cusack in “Stitchers” at the Jermyn Street Theatre
 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Andrew Umerah in “Sweet Like Chocolate Boy” at the Jack Studio Theatre
Harry McEntire in “Homos, or Everyone in America” at the Finborough Theatre
Irfan Shamji in “Mayfly” at the Orange Tree Theatre
Jonathan Broadbent in “Humble Boy” at the Orange Tree Theatre
 
DIRECTOR
Daniele Sanderson for “Freeman” at the Canada Water / Pleasance
Femi Elufowoju for “Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives” at the Arcola Theatre
Jack Gamble for “The Daughter in Law” at the Arcola Theatre
Omar Elerian for “Misty” at the Bush Theatre
 
PRODUCTION
“Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties” at the Southwark Playhouse
“Misty” at the Bush Theatre 
“The Outsider” at the Print Room