OffWestEnd announces 47 finalists for its OFFIES AWARDS 2021

Exciting times for the OffWestEnd OFFIES who today announced the finalists for the 2020 OFFIES AWARDS.

 The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture, which is essential for the future of the theatre industry. Though theatre has been devastated by the Covid pandemic in 2020, there were enough high-quality live shows receiving Offies nominations before lockdown, and between lockdowns, to enable the judging panel to select 47 finalists across 16 of the 28 Offies categories. The winners will be announced at the Offies Awards Ceremony, being held online on 21 February 2021.

The finalists include plays Scrounger at the Finborough and The Sugar Syndrome at the Orange Tree Theatre; musicals Rags at the Park Theatre and The Last Five Years at Southwark Playhouse; and shows under the IDEA category which covers Innovative, Devised, Experiential & Atypical work. Amongst the individual finalists are Frances Barber for Musik at Leicester Square Theatre, and Sam Crane for The Rage of Narcissus at the Pleasance. Venues covered also include Battersea Arts Centre, The Old Red Lion, Roundhouse, Soho Theatre, Wiltons Music Hall and the new (outdoor) Garden Theatre at the Eagle.

Geoffrey Brown, OffWestEnd Director, said: “In spite of live theatre being closed for most of 2020, there were still some fantastic shows at the start of the year, and between lockdowns, and OffWestEnd is delighted that we are able to recognise and celebrate the best of this work.”

Next week, OffWestEnd will also announce the finalists for its new OnComm Awards for online shows – OffWestEnd’s new award introduced to respond to all the wonderful online shows that emerged during the Covid lockdown. We expect a further 40 OnComm finalists, across at least 10 categories.

The next Offies Awards event, where Offies and OnComm winners will be announced, along with some special awards, will be held online on 21 February and will be broadcast free to all from the Scenesaver platform.

More details will be released before the end of January.

 

LIST OF FINALISTS

DESIGN

 Design: Lighting

Malcolm Rippeth / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Tom White / Macbeth / Wiltons Music Hall

Jamie Platt / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

 Design: Set

Lucy Osborne / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Casey Jay Andrews / Lockdown Town /

Patrick Connellan / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

 Design: Sound

Max Pappenheim / Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre

Yaiza Varona / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

Neil Bettles / Petrichor / Theatre Royal Stratford East

PLAYS / MUSICALS / IDEA

Ensemble: Performance

Joanne Clifton, Dan Krikler, Harry Francis, Tanisha Mae-Brown, Tsemaye Bob-Egbe, Ryan Anderson / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Rachel Barnes, Laurie Jamieson, Nigel Taylor, Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Stephanie Booth & Hannah Livingstone / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

IDEA Performance

FK Alexander / I Could Go on Singing / Southbank Centre

Lucy McCormick / Post Popular / Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay & United Agents

Abraão Kimberley, Pedro Verissimo & 13 others / When It Breaks It Burns / Battersea Arts Centre

IDEA Production

I Could Go on Singing / Southbank Centre

The Lost Hours / Vault Festival

Sound Cistem / Plaster Cast Theatre / Vault Festival

MUSICALS

Musicals: Director

Bronagh Lagan / Rags / Park Theatre

Jonathan O’Boyle / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Lead Performance

Frances Barber / Musik / Leicester Square Theatre

Carolyn Maitland / Rags / Park Theatre

Molly Lynch / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Oli Higginson / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Musical Director

Michael Bradley / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Joe Bunker / Rags / Park Theatre

George Dyer / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

 Musicals: Production

LAMBCO Productions / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment / Rags / Park Theatre

Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Supporting Performance

Beaux Harris / Blitz! / Union Theatre

Rachel Izen / Rags / Park Theatre

Dave Willetts / Rags / Park Theatre

PLAYS

Plays: Director

Jim Pope / Can I Help You? / Omnibus Theatre

Lily McLeish / Scrounger / Finborough

Phoebe Barran / Tryst / Chiswick Playhouse

Evan Lordan / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

Plays: Lead Performance

James Demaine / Nuclear War | Buried | Graceland / Old Red Lion

Sam Crane / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Jessica Rhodes / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

Plays: New Play

Athena Stevens / Scrounger / Finborough

Sergio Blanco / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Sam Steiner / You Stupid Darkness! / Southwark Playhouse

Plays: Performance Piece

Lucy McCormick / Post Popular / Soho Theatre

Miguel Hernando Torres Umba / Stardust / Roundhouse

Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Plays: Supporting Performance

Leigh Quinn / Scrounger / Finborough

Ali Barouti / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

John Hollingworth / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

 The following categories are not going forward for 2021 awards as there were insufficient nominations due to theatre closures arising from Covid-19 lockdowns:

  • Design: Costume
  • Design: Video
  • Choreography
  • Company Ensemble
  • Musicals: New Musical
  • Opera
  • Panto
  • Plays: Most Promising New Playwright
  • Plays: Production
  • Theatre for Young People: Production (0-7)
  • Theatre for Young People: Production (13+)
  • Theatre for Young People: Production (8+)