Cast announced for Caryl Churchill’s Glass. Kill. Bluebeard. Imp. including Toby Jones and Deborah Findlay

Kwabena Ansah, Caelan Edie, Deborah Findlay, Louisa Harland, Toby Jones, Patrick McNamee, Tom Mothersdale, Rebekah Murrell, Sarah Niles, Leo Rait and Sule Rimi have been cast in the world premiere of Glass. Kill. Bluebeard. Imp., four plays written by Caryl Churchill and directed by James Macdonald. With set design by Miriam Buether, costume design by Nicky Gillibrand, lighting design by Jack Knowles and sound design by Christopher Shutt.

The four plays will be performed back to back and will run in the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs, Wednesday 18 September 2019 – Saturday 12 October 2019, with press night on Wednesday 25 September 2019, 7pm.

“I can see her just. Most people can’t see her at all.”

A girl made of glass. Gods and murders. A serial killer’s friends. And a secret in a bottle. Four stories by Caryl Churchill.

Caryl Churchill’s most recent play Escaped Alone, opened at the Royal Court to critical acclaim and transferred to New York. Many of her plays which first premiered at the Royal Court are now considered modern classics including Top Girls, A Number and Far Away.

Director James Macdonald’s recent work for the Royal Court includes One For SorrowThe Children (and New York), Escaped Alone(and New York), and The Wolf From The Door.

CAST

Glass

Other characters played by – Kwabena Ansah, Louisa Harland, Patrick McNamee

A girl made of glass – Rebekah Murrell

Kill 

People – Caelan Edie/Leo Rait

Gods – Tom Mothersdale

Bluebeard’s Friends

Company – Deborah Findlay, Toby Jones, Sarah Niles, Sule Rimi

Imp

Dot – Deborah Findlay

Niamh – Louisa Harland

Jimmy – Toby Jones

Rob – Tom Mothersdale

Biographies:

CREATIVES

Caryl Churchill (Writer)

At the Royal Court: Escaped Alone, Pigs & Dogs, Love & Information, Seven Jewish Children, Drunk Enough To Say I Love You?, A Number, Far Away, This is a Chair, Blue Heart, Mad Forest, Ice Cream, Serious Money, Fen, Top Girls, Cloud 9,Traps, Light Shining In Buckinghamshire, Owners.

Other theatre includes: Here We Go, The Skriker (National).

Music theatre includes: Lives of the Great Poisoners, Hotel (both with Orlando Gough).

Caryl has also written for radio & television.

James Macdonald (Director)

For the Royal Court: One For Sorrow, The Children (& MTC/Broadway), Escaped Alone

(& BAM, NYC), The Wolf From The Door, Circle Mirror Transformation, Love &

Information (& NYTW), Cock (& Duke, NYC), Drunk Enough to Say I Love You? (&

Public, NYC), Dying City (& Lincoln Center, NYC), Fewer Emergencies, Lucky Dog,

Blood, Blasted, 4.48 Psychosis (& St Ann’s Warehouse, NYC/US & European tours),

Hard Fruit, Real Classy Affair, Cleansed, Bailegangaire, Harry & Me, Simpatico,

Peaches, Thyestes, Hammett’s Apprentice, The Terrible Voice of Satan, Putting Two &

Two Together.

Other theatre includes: The Night of the Iguana, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Father, Glengarry Glen Ross, The Changing Room (West End); True West

(Roundabout/Broadway); The Way of the World, Roots (Donmar); John, Dido Queen of Carthage, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other, Exiles (National); Wild, And No More Shall We Part, #aiww – The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead); The Father (Theatre Royal, Bath/Kiln); Bakkhai, A Delicate Balance, Judgment Day, The Triumph of Love (Almeida); The Chinese Room (Williamstown Festival); Cloud Nine (Atlantic, NYC); A Number (NYTW); King Lear, The Book of Grace (Public, NYC); Top Girls (MTC/Broadway); John Gabriel Borkman (Abbey, Dublin/BAM, NYC); The Tempest, Roberto Zucco (RSC); Troilus und Cressida, Die Kopien (Schaubuehne, Berlin); 4.48 Psychose (Burgtheater, Vienna); Love’s Labour’s Lost, Richard II (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Rivals (Nottingham Playhouse); The Crackwalker (Gate); The Seagull (Crucible, Sheffield); Miss Julie (Oldham Coliseum); Juno & the Paycock, Ice Cream/Hot Fudge, Romeo & Juliet, Fool for Love, Savage/Love, Master Harold & the Boys (Contact, Manchester); Prem (BAC/Soho Poly).

Opera includes: A Ring A Lamp A Thing (ROH); Eugene Onegin, Rigoletto (Welsh

National Opera); Die Zauberflöte (Garsington); Wolf Club Village, Night Banquet (Almeida Opera); Oedipus Rex, Survivor from Warsaw (Royal Exchange,

Manchester/Hallé); Lives of the Great Poisoners (Second Stride).

Film includes: A Number.

James was an Associate and Deputy Director at the Royal Court for 14 years and was also a NESTA fellow from 2003 to 2006.

CAST

Kwabena Ansah (Glass)

Theatre includes: Start Swimming (Young Vic Parallel).

Television includes: The Athena, Enterprice.

Film includes: #Haters, Limbo.

Caelan Edie (Kill)

Theatre includes: Tina – The Tina Turner Musical, The Bodyguard (West End).

Film includes: The Intent 2: The Come Up.

Deborah Findlay (Bluebeard’s FriendsImp)

For the Royal Court: The Children (& MTC/Broadway), Escaped Alone

(& BAM, NYC), Tom & Viv, Top Girls (& Off-Broadway), The Overgrown Path.

Other theatre includes: Allelujah (Bridge); Coriolanus, Moonlight, John Gabriel Borkman, The Cut, The Vortex (Donmar); The Winslow Boy (Old Vic); Timon of Athens, The Winter’s Tale, Rules for Living, Stanley (& Broadway), The Mandate, Mother Clap’s Molly House, Once in a While (National); Vincent River (Off-Broadway); The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic); Like a Fishbone, Keyboard Skills, Commitments (Bush); Separate Tables (Chichester Festival); The Way of the World, The Crucible (Crucible, Sheffield); Tongue of a Bird, Hedda Gabler (Almeida); The Beaux’ Stratagem, The Seagull (Tour); The Clandestine Marriage (& tour), The House of Bernarda Alba, Madame de Sade (West End); As You Like It, King Lear (Oxford Stage Company); Macbeth (Nuffield, Southampton); Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Three Sisters, The New Inn, School for Scandal (RSC).

Television includes: The Split, Collateral, Midsomer Murders, Holby City, Law & Order: UK, Lovesick, Life in Squares, Coalition, Leaving, Poirot, Torchwood, Gunrush, Lewis, New Tricks, Thin Ice, Cranford, Wives & Daughters, Silent Witness, Anna Karenina, The Family Man, Foyle’s War, State of Play.

Film includes: Making Noise Quietly, Hampstead, Kaleidoscope, Jackie, The Lady in the Van, The Ones Below, Suite Francaise, Summer, Vanity Fair, Me Without You, The End of the Affair, Jack & Sarah, Truly Madly Deeply.

Awards include: Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress, New York Drama League Prize for Outstanding Performance, Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (Stanley); OBIE award (Top Girls).

Louisa Harland (GlassImp)

Theatre includes: Love Letter to the NHS: Cotton Fingers (National Theatre Wales).

Television includes: Derry Girls, Finding Joy, Harley & the Davidsons, Love/Hate.

Film includes: Boys from County Hell, Lost in London, Sunday Tide, Standby.

Toby Jones (Bluebeard’s FriendsImp)

For the Royal Court: Circle Mirror Transformation, The Birth of a Nation.

Other theatre includes: The Birthday Party (West End); The Painter (Arcola); Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, The Walls (National); Measure for Measure (National/Complicite); Parlour Song (Almeida); The Dumb Waiter & Other Pinter Pieces (Playhouse, Oxford); The Play What I Wrote (West End/Broadway).

Television includes: Don’t Forget the Driver, Detectorists, Sherlock, The Secret Agent, The Witness for the Prosecution, Wayward Pines, Capital, The Girl, Marvellous.

Film includes: Naked Normandy, Journey’s End, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, The Snowman, Kaleidoscope, Happy End, Infamous, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Berberian Sound Studio, Tale of Tales, Atomic Blonde, Dad’s Army, Morgan, The Man Who Knew Infinity, The Hunger Games, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2, Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets, Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Parts 1 & 2, Captain America: The First Avenger, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Leave to Remain, By Ourselves, My Week with Marilyn, The Adventures of Tintin, Frost/Nixon, W., The Painted Veil.

Awards include: BAFTA for Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme (Detectorists); London Film Critics Circle Award for Best British Actor (Infamous); Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor (The Play What I Wrote).

Patrick McNamee (Glass)

Theatre includes: Touching the Void (Bristol Old Vic/West End); French Without Tears (Orange Tree); The History Boys (Selladoor).

Television includes: Our Girl, Inspector George Gently.

Film includes: The Pebble & the Boy, The Invisible Hours.

Tom Mothersdale (KillImp)

For the Royal Court: The Woods.

Other theatre includes: Dealing with Clair (Orange Tree); John, Cleansed (National); Oil (Almeida); Richard III, The Glass Menagerie, Boys, Romeo & Juliet (Headlong); Crave, 4.48 Psychosis (Crucible, Sheffield); The Cherry Orchard (Young Vic); In Lambeth (Southwark); Missing Dates (Hampstead); King Lear (BAM, NYC/Chichester Festival); Thursday (Adelaide International Festival); The Revenger’s Tragedy (Independent Productions); Iphigenia, Pride & Prejudice (Theatre Royal, Bath); An Ideal Husband (West End); The Comedy of Errors (Globe); A Thousand Stars Explode in the Sky (Lyric, Hammersmith).

Television includes: Treadstone, Van der Valk, Hanna, Philip K Dick’s Electric Dreams: The Hood Maker, Doc Martin, King Charles III, Endeavour, Peaky Blinders.

Film includes: Overlord, Unseen, The Rain Collector, Actress.

Awards include: Ian Charleson Award (The Cherry Orchard).

Rebekah Murrell (Glass)

As performer, theatre includes: Whitewash (Soho); Nine Night (National/West End); The Host (Yard).

As director, theatre includes: J’Ouvert (Theatre503); Interrupted (JW3).

As performer, television includes: Being Victor, Myths, The Roman Mysteries.

As performer, radio includes: Blend, The Gift.

Sarah Niles (Bluebeard’s Friends)
For the Royal Court: B, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3), Truth & Reconciliation.

Other theatre includes: Richard II (Globe): Leave Taking, Bones (Bush); Boy (Almeida); The Crucible (Old Vic); Anthony & Cleopatra (RSC/Off Broadway); Table, Mrs Affleck (National); A Question of Freedom (Feelgood); The Long Road (Curve, Leicester); The Quiet Little Englishman (Zho Visual); Play Size (ATC/Young Vic); The Bogus Woman, The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe, To Kill a Mockingbird (Haymarket, Leicester); Entarete Musik (Amazonia Theatre Company); Lowdown High Notes (Red Ladder); Black Love (Black Arts Development Project); Caucasian Chalk Circle (Manchester Library).
Television includes: Trust Me, Marley’s Ghosts, Lucky Man, My Baby, Catastrophe, Spotless, Death in Paradise, Waterloo Road, Being Human, Thorne: Sleepyhead, Beautiful People, Mister Eleven, Doctor Who, Peep Show, Touch of Frost.

Film includes: Still, Austenland, Cuban Fury, Now Is Good, London Boulevard, Games Men Play, Happy-Go-Lucky.

Leo Rait (Kill)

Glass. Kill. Bluebeard. Imp. is Leo’s professional debut.

Sule Rimi (Bluebeard’s Friends)

Theatre includes: Sweat (& West End); Measure for Measure (Donmar); All My Sons, The American Clock (Old Vic); Love & Information, Desire Under the Elms (Crucible, Sheffield); Barber Shop Chronicles (& Leeds Playhouse/Australia & New Zealand tour), The Suicide (National); Hamlet, Who’s There? (& Flute), The Odyssey: Missing, Presumed Dead (ETT); Mary Stuart, They Drink It in the Congo (Almeida); The Rolling Stone (Royal Exchange, Manchester/Leeds Playhouse/Orange Tree); Bordergame (National Theatre Wales).

Television includes: Black Earth Rising, Death in Paradise, Birds of a Feather, Strikeback, Unforgotten, Stella, Doctor Who. 

Film includes: Pink Wall, Indifferent, The Adventurer: Curse of the Midas Box, The Machine, Little Munchkin, Francis, Prawn, Starter for Ten.