,

The Olivier Awards 2019: Who I Want To Win and Who Will Win

SO, musicals Company and Come from Away lead the 2019 Olivier Award nominations, both receiving nine nominations, which is absolutely ideal. 

If you haven’t seen Marianne Elliott’s gender-switched revival of Company or the exuberant 9/11 musical Come From Away yet – please do because I no longer wish to speak to anyone who hasn’t watched them at least once. 

Company

Company

It’s another storming year for Sonia Friedman, who has received a total of fifteen nominations across three productions for Summer & SmokeAll About Eve The InheritanceMatthew Lopez’s The Inheritance nabbed eight of those nominations.

The expression theatrical gold doesn’t begin to do justice to Lopez’s 2-part, seven-hour play about young gay New Yorkers. It’s a genuine masterpiece that deserves to be mentioned in the same breath as The Ferryman or Chimerica

The Inheritance 

The Inheritance

Rather surprisingly, four productions from Daniel Evans’ inaugural season as artistic director at Chichester Festival Theatre (King Lear ft. Sir Ian McKellenQuiz byJames GrahamCaroline, Or Change starring Sharon D. Clarke & Pressure by David Haig) have received eight nominations between them. (these shows had west end transfer written all over them). 

Other talking points are the hit show Six, a sassy new musical based on Henry VIII’s wives, receiving five nominations. This includes a joint nomination for all six of the queens in a best actress in a supporting role in a musical category. 

SIX 

SIX

Look, I am a sucker for the plucky underdog but let’s not kid ourselves here.

I’m delighted that Young Vic’s musical based on Alison Bechdel’s graphic novel Fun Home has been recognised but furious that Jenna Russell has been snubbed.

Fortunately, stars of stage and screen will light up the Royal Albert Hall as Vanessa Redgrave, Ian McKellen, Eileen Atkins, Gillian Anderson and David Suchet are among those nominated.

Anyway, from the nominees I have picked my deserving winners, and I’ve also taken a guess at who might actually win.

Note: Only Fools and Horses: The Musical & Heathers were overlooked.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS FOR OLIVIER AWARDS 2019 WITH MASTERCARD

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Clive Carter for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Richard Fleeshman for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Robert Hands for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Who I want to win: Jonathan Bailey

Who I think will win: Jonathan Bailey

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Ruthie Ann Miles for The King And I at The London Palladium

“The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel – for Six at Arts Theatre

Rachel Tucker for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Who I want to win: Rachel Tucker 

Who I think will win: Patti LuPone (don’t @ me)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic

The Inheritance – Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

A Monster Calls – Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic

Six – Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

Who I want to win: Fun Home 

Who I think will win: The Inheritance

 

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre

Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Who I want to win: Kelly Devine for Come From Away 

Who I think will win: Liam Steel for Company 

Come From Away 

Come From Away

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Company at Gielgud Theatre

The King And I at The London Palladium

Who I want to win: Company

Who I think will win: Company

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic

Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium

 Who I want to win: Zubin Varla for Fun Home

Who I think will win: Ken Watanabe for The King And I

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Kelli O’Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium

Adrienne Warren for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

 Who I want to win: Sharon D. Clarke

Who I think will win: Sharon D. Clarke

 

CUNARD BEST REVIVAL

King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre

The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

 Who I want to win: Summer And Smoke

Who I think will win: Summer and Smoke

 

BEST NEW COMEDY

Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Nine Night at National Theatre – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

 Who I want to win: Nine Night

Who I think will win: Nine Night

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre

Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre

The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

 Who I want to win: Flesh and Bone

Who I think will win: Jonathan Hyde 

 

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Neil Austin for Company

Howell Binkley for Come From Away

Jon Clark for The Inheritance

Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke

 Who I want to win: Jon Clarke for The Inheritance

Who I think will win: Neil Austin for Company

 

ROYAL ALBERT HALL AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance

Mike Beer for A Monster Calls

Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke

Gareth Owen for Come From Away

Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy

Who I want to win: Mike Beer for A Monster Calls (this was glorious!)

Who I think will win: Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre

Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

Who I want to win: Catherine Zuber for The King And I

Who I think will win: Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling

 

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Company

Bob Crowley for The Inheritance

Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy

Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman

Who I want to win: Bunny Christie for Company

Who I think will win: Bunny Christie for Company

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1

Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre

Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

 

Who I want to win: Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre

Who I think will win: Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Susan Brown for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre

Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Olivier Awards

Olivier Awards

Who I want to win: Monica Dolan for All About Eve (Dolan is excellent)

Who I think will win: Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance (Hmm)

 Monica and Gillian in All About Eve

Monica and Gillian in All About Eve

BEST ACTOR

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre

Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Who I want to win: Kyle Soller for The Inheritance OR Arinzé Kene for Misty

Who I think will win: Ian McKellen for King Lear

 

BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham’s Theatre

Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre – Olivier

Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Who I want to win: Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke

Who I think will win: Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke

 

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away

Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance

Marianne Elliott for Company

Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke

Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy 

Who I want to win: Marianne Elliott for Company

Who I think will win: Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance

 

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

Who I want to win: The Inheritance

Who I think will win: The Inheritance

 

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home at Young Vic

Six at Arts Theatre

Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

 Who I want to win: Come From Away

Who I think will win: Six at Arts Theatre 

And that, ladies and gentlemen, is that.

Bookmark this page and come back on the night to see how I did, but be quick because I’m definitely going to come back and change all my predictions so that it looks like I knew what I was talking about.

 Cheers!

The Olivier Awards take place on April 7 at the Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Jason Manford.