Posts

Winners announced for the 19th Annual Whatsonstage Awards

19TH ANNUAL WHATSONSTAGE AWARDS
  • Hamilton leads with 5 wins including Best Actor in a musical for Jamael Westman
  • Little Shop Of Horrors wins 3 awards including Best Musical revival
  • Heathers The Musical wins best new musical and Best Actress in a musical for Carrie Hope Fletcher
  • The Inheritance and The Madness Of George III lead the straight play categories with 2 awards each
  • Sophie Okonedo and Aidan Turner win Best Actress and Best Actor in a play
  • Vanessa Redgrave and Adrian Scarborough win Best Supporting Actress and Actor in a play
  • Michael Grandage wins The Equity Award for Services to Theatre

 At a ceremony tonight at the Prince of Wales Theatre hosted by Vicky Vox and Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, the winners of the 19th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards were announced – the only major theatre awards decided entirely by the theatregoers themselves.

WhatsOnStage’s Chief Operating Officer Sita McIntosh said today, “The calibre of theatre across 2018 has been extraordinary – from musicals to plays, from new productions to revivals – which is reflected in this year’s WhatsOnStage Awards winners list. It’s brilliant to see some behemoth shows alongside smaller offerings and it’s notable this year that regional theatre has featured in several categories, not just under Best Regional Production. It goes to show how dynamic and exciting the theatre scene is up and down the UK at the moment. The WhatsOnStage Awards tell us about audiences and what they have loved and want to see and this list demonstrates there is an appetite for everything from small to big, subsidised to commercial in London and beyond. Congratulations to all the winners.”

Hamilton continues to dominate awards season, leading the way with 5 wins from 12 nominations – Best Actor in a Musical for Jamael Westman, Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for Jason Pennycooke, as well as Best Choreography, Best Costume Design and Best Lighting Design. However, it was pipped to the post by Heathers the Musical for Best New Musical, which also won Best Actress in a Musical for Carrie Hope Fletcher.

Also performing strongly in the musical categories is Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre’s Little Shop of Horrors, winning Best Musical Revival, Best Set Design for Tom Scutt and Best Poster Design. The other musical hit of the season, the gender reversed Company, wins 2 awards – Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Patti LuPone, and Best Director for Marianne Elliott.

In the play categories, The Inheritance and The Madness of George III win two awards each – taking Best New Play and Best Play Revival respectively. They also both win in the Best Supporting performance categories, with Vanessa Redgrave winning for The Inheritance, and Adrian Scarborough for The Madness of George III.

Sophie Okonedo wins Best Actress in a Play for Antony and Cleopatra at the National Theatre – a performance that has seen her lauded at both the Evening Standard and Critics’ Circle Awards; and Aidan Turner wins Best Actor in a Play for his return to the stage in Michael Grandage’s production of The Lieutenant of InishmoreMichael Grandage receives The Equity Award For Services To Theatre, the only award not voted by the public, not only for his work on stage, but also his commitment to accessible ticket prices, and MGCfutures which supports emerging theatre makers.

Best Off-West End Production goes to the musical phenomenon Six the Musical currently enjoying a sell-out run at the Arts Theatre; and Best Regional Production goes to Spring Awakening at the Hope Mill Theatre. Everybody’s Talking About Jamie wins Best Cast Recording; and Best West End Show goes to Les Misérables.

Performances across the evening included a tribute to Stephen Sondheim featuring an all-star ensemble; Carrie Hope Fletcher, Jodie Steele, T’Shan Williams and Sophie Isaacs performing “I Say No” and “Candy Store” from Heathers the Musical; the cast of Spring Awakening performing “Totally F*cked”; Rachel Tucker performing “Me and the Sky” from Come From Away; members of the cast of The Lion Kingperforming “One by One”; A Star Is Born montage, and the cast of Six the Musical performing “

awards.whatsonstage.com

Twitter @WhatsOnStage #WOSAwards

Instagram @WhatsOnStage

THE NOMINATIONS IN FULL – winners in bold:

Best Actor in a Play sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian

Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Arinzé Kene, Misty

Colin Morgan, Translations

Kyle Soller, The Inheritance

Mark Gatiss, The Madness of George III

Best Actress in a Play

Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys

Charlie Murphy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling

Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke

Sophie Okonedo, Antony and Cleopatra

 

Best Actor in a Musical sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms

Giles Terera, Hamilton

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Jamie Muscato, Heathers the Musical

Rob Houchen, Eugenius!

Best Actress in a Musical sponsored by Café de Paris

Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers the Musical

Laura Baldwin, Eugenius!

Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton

Rosalie Craig, Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Adetomiwa Edun, Translations

Adrian Scarborough, The Madness of George III

Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance

Chris Walley, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Paul Hilton, The Inheritance

Best Supporting Actress in a Play sponsored by Tonic Theatre

Debra Gillett, The Madness of George III

Michelle Fairley, Julius Caesar

Michelle Fox, Translations

Sian Thomas, Home, I’m Darling

Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Cleve September, Hamilton

Daniel Buckley, Eugenius!

Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton

Jonathan Bailey, Company

Richard Fleeshman, Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical sponsored by Newman Displays

Christine Allado, Hamilton

Jodie Steele, Heathers the Musical

Patti LuPone, Company

Rachel John, Hamilton

Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors

Best New Play sponsored by JHI Marketing

Dust

Girls & Boys

The Inheritance

The Jungle

Misty

 

Best New Musical sponsored by h Club London

Eugenius!

Heathers the Musical

Hamilton

Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Six the Musical

 

Best Play Revival

Summer and Smoke

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

The Madness of George III

Translations

The York Realist

 

Best Musical Revival sponsored by R&H Theatricals

Chess

Company

The King & I

Little Shop of Horrors

Me and My Girl

 

Best Direction

Andy Fickman, Heathers the Musical

Marianne Elliott, Company

Michael Grandage, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six the Musical

Drew McOnie, Strictly Ballroom

Liam Steel, Company

Lizzi Gee, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom

Catherine Zuber, The King & I

Gabriella Slade, Six the Musical

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Set Design

Bunny Christie, Company

Es Devlin, Girls & Boys

Miriam Buether, The Jungle

Rae Smith, Translations

Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

 

Best Lighting Design sponsored by White Light

Ben Cracknell, Heathers the Musical

Howard Hudson, Little Shop of Horrors

Howell Binkley, Hamilton

Neil Austin, Company

Tim Deiling, Six the Musical

 

Best Video Design sponsored by PRG

Daniel Denton, Misty

Dick Straker, A Monster Calls

Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy

Nina Dunn, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins

Terry Scruby, Chess

 

Best Off-West End Production sponsored by Les Misérables

Dust

Eugenius!

Misty

The Rink

Six the Musical

 

Best Regional Production sponsored by MTI Europe

Death of a Salesman

The Madness of George III

Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual

Romeo and Juliet

Spring Awakening

Best Original Cast Recording

Bat Out of Hell

Come From Away

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

The Grinning Man

Six the Musical

Best Show Poster

The Inheritance

The Jungle

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Little Shop of Horrors

Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best West End Show sponsored by Joe Allen

Bat Out of Hell

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Kinky Boots

Les Misérables

Wicked

The Equity Award For Services To Theatre

Michael Grandage

Winners announced for the 17th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards

Billie Piper

Billie Piper – Best Actress in a Play, Yerma

• Harry Potter and the Cursed Child is the big winner with eight awards, a WhatsOnStage record for a play, including both Best Actor in a Play for Jamie Parker and Best Supporting Actress in a Play for Noma Dumezweni

• Harry Potter and the Cursed Child also claims wins for Best New Play and Best Director

• Billie Piper wins Best Actress in a Play for Yerma, her second WhatsOnStage Award in three years

• Half a Sixpence is most successful musical with three awards

• Star of Dreamgirls Amber Riley wins Best Actress in a Musical

• Cameron Mackintosh receives Equity Award for Lifetime Achievement (So Far)

The winners were announced this evening at the Prince of Wales Theatre for the 17th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards, presented by Simon Lipkin and Vikki Stone, celebrating the best of the UK’s theatre over the past year. The awards are the only major theatre prizes to be voted for entirely by the audience.

Jamie Parker

Jamie Parker, Best Actor in a Play, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child leads the awards this year with eight victories, a WhatsOnStage Award record for a play, including Best Actor in a Play for Jamie Parker, Best Supporting Actress in a Play for Noma Dumezweni, Best Supporting Actor in a Play for Anthony Boyle, Best New Play, Best Director for John Tiffany, Best Set Design, Best Lighting Design and Best Video Design.

In the other acting awards, Billie Piper claims Best Actress in a Play for Yerma, her second WhatsOnStage Award in three years following her 2015 Best Actress in a Play victory for Great Britain. Amber Riley is named Best Actress in a Musical for her performance in Dreamgirls and Best Supporting Actor in a Musical goes to Trevor Dion Nicholas for Disney’s Aladdin, which also saw success in the Best Costume Design category.

Half a Sixpence is the most successful musical with three awards, including Best Actor in a Musical for Charlie Stemp, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Emma Williams and Best Choreography. Its producer Cameron Mackintosh is also celebrated with the Equity Award for Lifetime Achievement (So Far) as he marks 50 years in the theatre business. However, Half a Sixpence loses out in the Best New Musical category to School of Rock whilst the Best Musical Revival category is claimed by Funny Girl.

Charlie Stemp

Charlie Stemp, Best Actor in a Musical, Half a Six Pence

No Man’s Land, starring Patrick Stewart and Ian McKellen, wins Best Play Revival, whilst Gary Barlow and Tim Firth’s musical The Girls, soon to open in the West End, wins Best Regional Production and, in a WhatsOnStage first, Wicked and Les Misérables tie for Best West End Show. In the celebration of London’s fringe theatre, The Last Five Years takes Best Off-West End Production.

A number of winners and stars from winning shows performed at the event including Gary Barlow, who performed the song ‘Scarborough’ from The Girls alongside Joanna Riding, Amber Riley who performed ‘Listen’ from Dreamgirls alongside Liisi LaFontaine, the cast of Half of a Sixpence with ‘Flash, Bang, Wallop’, Trevor Dion Nicholas who sung ‘Somebody’s Got Your Back’ from Disney’s Aladdin with Dean John-Wilson, and Gary Trainor and the company of The School Rock who performed ‘Teacher’s Pet’. There were further performances from Tyrone Huntley who sung ‘Heaven on their Minds’ from Jesus Christ Superstar and Ria Jones with ‘As If We Never Said Goodbye’ from Sunset Boulevard.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES WITH WINNERS IN BOLD

Best Actor in a Play, sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian

Ian Hallard for The Boys in the Band

Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land

Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Kenneth Branagh for The Entertainer

Ralph Fiennes for Richard III

 

Best Actress in a Play, sponsored by Live at Zédel 

Billie Piper for Yerma

Helen McCrory for The Deep Blue Sea

Lily James for Romeo and Juliet

Michelle Terry for Henry V

Pixie Lott for Breakfast at Tiffany’s

 

Best Actor in a Musical, sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms

Andy Karl for Groundhog Day

Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence

Michael C Hall for Lazarus

Michael Xavier for Sunset Boulevard

Ramin Karimloo for Murder Ballad

 

Best Actress in a Musical, sponsored by The Hippodrome Casino 

Amber Riley for Dreamgirls

Carrie Hope Fletcher for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Devon-Elise Johnson for Half a Sixpence

Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard

Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Play 

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Derek Jacobi for Romeo and Juliet

Freddie Fox for Travesties

Jonjo O’Neill for Unreachable

Paul Thornley for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Play, sponsored by Tonic Theatre 

Jenna Russell for Doctor Faustus

Meera Syal for Romeo and Juliet

Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Poppy Miller for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Vanessa Redgrave for Richard III

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, sponsored by Encore Radio 

Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls

Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence

Joel Montague for Funny Girl

Trevor Dion Nicholas for Disney’s Aladdin

Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, sponsored by Newman Displays 

Amy Lennox for Lazarus

Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence

Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat

Sophia Anne Caruso for Lazarus

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad

 

Best New Play, sponsored by JHI Marketing 

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery

The Flick

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures or iHo

The Mother

 

Best New Musical, sponsored by Shine Creative Solutions 

Disney’s Aladdin

Dreamgirls

Groundhog Day

Half a Sixpence

School of Rock

 

Best Play Revival  

The Boys in the Band

The Deep Blue Sea

The Dresser

No Man’s Land

Travesties

 

Best Musical Revival, sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe 

Funny Girl

Jesus Christ Superstar

Ragtime

Show Boat

Sunset Boulevard

 

Best Direction  

Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin

John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day

Michael Mayer for Funny Girl

Rachel Kavanaugh for Half a Sixpence

 

Best Choreography, sponsored by Encore Radio 

Andrew Wright for Half a Sixpence

Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin

Casey Nicholaw for Dreamgirls

Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar

Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day

 

Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Disney’s Aladdin

Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls

Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Matthew Wright for Funny Girl

Paul Brown for Half a Sixpence

 

Best Set Design 

Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin

Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Lez Brotherston for Show Boat

Miriam Buether for Wild

Rob Howell for Groundhog Day

 

Best Lighting Design, sponsored by White Light 

Charlie Morgan Jones for Little Shop of Horrors

Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day

Jack Weir for The Boys in the Band

Natasha Katz for Disney’s Aladdin

Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

 

Best Video Design, sponsored by PRG XL Video

Andrzej Goulding for Groundhog Day

Finn Ross and Ash Woodward for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Finn Ross for The Tempest, RSC

Laura Perrett for Murder Ballad

Tal Yarden for Lazarus

 

Best Off-West End Production, sponsored by Les Misérables

The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre)

Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse)

The Last Five Years (St James Theatre)

Side Show (Southwark Playhouse)

Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre)

 

Best Regional Production, sponsored by MTI (Europe) 

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (National Tour)

Flowers for Mrs Harris (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)

The Girls (National Tour)

The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic)

Rent (National Tour/St James Theatre)

 

Best West End Show, sponsored by Capezio 

Kinky Boots

Les Misérables

Matilda the Musical

The Phantom of the Opera

Wicked

 

Equity Award for Lifetime Achievement (So Far)

Cameron Mackintosh 

 

 

Gary Barlow & Tim Firth’s The Girls wins at WhatsOnStage Awards ahead of opening on Tuesday 21 February 2017 at the Phoenix Theatre

The Girls

The Girls © Matt Crockett

Gary Barlow and Tim Firth triumphed tonightSunday 19 February 2017, ahead of the opening of their musical THE GIRLS in London’s West End on Tuesday 21 February.  At an awards ceremony at the Prince of Wales Theatre, they won the prestigious WhatsOnStage Award for Best Regional Production.  Gary and Tim and the original Calendar Girls were given a rapturous reception from an audience made up of stars from all the West End shows after Gary, Tim and Joanna Riding performed Scarborough, a song from their musical.

Gary Barlow and Tim Firth’s new British musical, THE GIRLS, is based on the true story, the film and the award-winning play by Tim Firth, Calendar Girls.  The West End premiere at the Phoenix Theatre, which began previews on 28 January 2017, follows sold-out runs at the Grand Theatre Leeds and the Lowry Salford late 2015/early 2016.  In the West End, the producers have made a commitment to there being no ‘premium-rated’ seats, no booking fees and reduced price previews.

The ‘Girls’ are played by Debbie Chazen as Ruth, Sophie-Louise Dann as Celia, Michele Dotrice as Jessie, Claire Machin as Cora, Claire Moore as Chris and Joanna Riding as Annie.  Also in the cast will be Joe Caffrey as Rod, Jeremy Clyde as Denis, John Davitt as Doctor, Soo Drouet as Brenda, James Gaddas as John, Jenny Gayner as Miss Wilson (coffee), Steve Giles as Lawrence, Maxwell Hutcheon as Colin, Shirley Jameson as Miss Wilson (tea), Marian McLoughlin as Marie, Judith Street as Lady Cravenshire and Jane Lambert, Rebecca Louis, Victoria Blackburn and Frazer Hadfield, and introducing Josh Benson as Tommo, Ben Hunter as Danny and Chloe May Jackson as Jenny.

THE GIRLS is inspired by the true story of a group of ladies, who decide to appear nude for a Women’s Institute calendar in order to raise funds to buy a settee for their local hospital, in memory of one of their husbands, and have to date raised almost £5million for Bloodwise.  This musical comedy shows life in their Yorkshire village, how it happened, the effect on husbands, sons and daughters, and how a group of ordinary ladies achieved something extraordinary.

Gary Barlow and Tim Firth grew up in the same village in the north of England and have been friends for 25 years.  With Take That, Gary has written and co-written 14 number one singles, has sold over 50 million records worldwide and is a six times Ivor Novello Award winner.  Tim has won the Olivier Award and UK Theatre Award for Best New Musical, and the British Comedy Awards Best Comedy Film for Calendar Girls.

THE GIRLS is directed by Tim Firth, with musical staging by Lizzi Gee, comedy staging by Jos Houben, design by Robert Jones, lighting design by Tim Lutkin, sound design by Terry Jardine and Nick Lidster, musical direction and orchestrations by Richard Beadle, with casting by Sarah Bird, and associate producer is U-Live.

THE GIRLS is produced by David Pugh & Dafydd Rogers and The Shubert Organization.

Bloodwise, the UK’s specialist blood cancer charity, will receive monies from this production.

Website            www.thegirlsmusical.com

Twitter               @thegirlsmusical

#TheGirls

Facebook          www.facebook.com/TheGirlsMusical