Posts

Nominations announced for 19th Annual Whatsonstage Awards

19TH ANNUAL WHATSONSTAGE AWARDS
  • Hamilton leads the musical categories with 12 nominations, Company follows with 9 nominations
  • The Inheritance leads the straight play awards with 7 nominations, with The Lieutenant Of Inishmore close behind with 6 nominations

Le Gateau Chocolat today announced the nominations for the 19th annual WhatsOnStage Awards via WhatsOnStage’s social channels, the only major theatre prize-giving decided entirely by the theatregoers themselves. The announcement of the nominations marks the opening of the final voting stage (until 31 January), with winners announced at the annual Awards Concert held on 3 March 2019 at The Prince of Wales Theatre.

WhatsOnStage’s Chief Operating Officer Sita McIntosh said today, “2018 has proved an incredible year for new writing – for both musicals and plays, providing some of the strongest competition we have seen in recent years across the nominations. The calibre of work populating not just the subsidised sector, but also commercial houses across the UK, shows a shift in audience appetite for new, challenging and diverse work, and it’s thrilling to see. The WhatsOnStage Awards unashamedly celebrate the best and most popular of UK theatre; shows that our readers pay to see and vote for in their droves.”

Hamilton continues to dominate awards season, leading the way with 12 nominations including Best Actor in a Musical nominations for Jamael Westman and Giles Terera who previously went head to head for the Olivier Award, with Terera winning; Best Actress in a Musical for Rachelle Ann Go; Best Supporting Actor in a Musical nominations for Cleve September and Jason Pennycooke; and Best Supporting Actress in a Musical nominations for Christine Allado and Rachel John, as well as nominations for Best New Musical, Best Direction, Best Choreography, Best Costume Design and Best Lighting Design. Also performing strongly across the musical categories is Marianne Elliott’s gender swap production of Sondheim’s Company with 9 nominations, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre’s Little Shop of Horrors with 7 nominations, and Heathers the Musical and Six with six nominations each.

In the straight play categories, Stephen Daldry’s world première production of Matthew Lopez’s epic two-part masterpiece The Inheritance lead the field with 7 nominations. In addition to Best New Play, Best Director and Best Show Poster, the production dominates in the acting categories with stage veteran Vanessa Redgrave nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Play, Andrew Burnap and Paul Hilton for Best Supporting Actor in a Play, and Kyle Soller for the Best Actor in a Play category. Soller faces stiff competition from Aidan Turner for The Lieutenant of Inishmore (one of an impressive six nominations for Michael Grandage’s major revival of Martin McDonagh’s play), Arinzé Kene for Misty, Colin Morgan for Translations, and previous WhatsOnStage Award winner Mark Gatiss for The Madness of George III. Both Translations and The Madness of George III secured 5 nominations apiece.

Best Actress in a Play sees Carey Mulligan (Boys and Girls), Charlie Murphy (The Lieutenant of Inishmore), Katherine Parkinson (Home, I’m Darling), Patsy Ferran (Summer and Smoke) and Sophie Okonedo (Antony and Cleopatra) vie for top honours; whilst for Best Actress in a Musical, Rachelle Ann Go faces Adrienne Warren (Tina the Musical), Carrie Hope Fletcher (Heathers the Musical), Laura Baldwin (Eugenius!) and Rosalie Craig (Company); and in Best Actor in a Musical Westman and Terera are up against Kobna Holdbrook-Smith (Tina the Musical), Jamie Muscato (Heathers the Musical) and Rob Houchen (Eugenius!).

Vying with Hamilton for Best New Musical are Eugenius!, Heathers the Musical, Tina the Musical and Six; with Best New Play, between Dust, Girls and Boys, The Inheritance, The Jungle and Misty. The strongly nominated The Madness of George III features both in Best Play Revival against Summer and Smoke, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Translations and The York Realist; and also in Best Regional Production alongside Death of a Salesman, Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual, Romeo and Juliet and Spring Awakening.

Best Off-West End Production is a tight fought contest between DustEugenius!MistyThe Rink and Six; with Best West End Show, between fan favourites Bat Out of Hell Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Kinky Boots, Les Misérables and Wicked.

Now in their 19th year, the WhatsOnStage Awards are the only major theatre awards decided entirely by the theatregoers themselves. Voting opens on 5 December, closing on 31 January 2019, ahead of the winners being announced at the Awards concert on 3 March 2019 at Prince of Wales Theatre.

Tickets are available via www.delfontmackintosh.co.uk from £20.00.

awards.whatsonstage.com

Twitter @WhatsOnStage #WOSAwards

Instagram @WhatsOnStage

THE NOMINATIONS IN FULL:

Best Actor in a Play sponsored  by Radisson Blu Edwardian

Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Arinzé Kene, Misty

Colin Morgan, Translations

Kyle Soller, The Inheritance

Mark Gatiss, The Madness of George III

Best Actress in a Play

Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys

Charlie Murphy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling

Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke

Sophie Okonedo, Antony and Cleopatra

Best Actor in a Musical sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms

Giles Terera, Hamilton

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina the Musical

Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Jamie Muscato, Heathers the Musical

Rob Houchen, Eugenius!

Best Actress in a Musical sponsored by Café de Paris

Adrienne Warren, Tina the Musical

Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers the Musical

Laura Baldwin, Eugenius!

Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton

Rosalie Craig, Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Adetomiwa Edun, Translations

Adrian Scarborough, The Madness of George III

Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance

Chris Walley, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Paul Hilton, The Inheritance

Best Supporting Actress in a Play sponsored by Tonic Theatre

Debra Gillett, The Madness of George III

Michelle Fairley, Julius Caesar

Michelle Fox, Translations

Sian Thomas, Home, I’m Darling

Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Cleve September, Hamilton

Daniel Buckley, Eugenius!

Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton

Jonathan Bailey, Company

Richard Fleeshman, Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical sponsored by Newman Displays

Christine Allado, Hamilton

Jodie Steele, Heathers

Patti LuPone, Company

Rachel John, Hamilton

Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors

Best New Play sponsored by JHI Marketing

Dust

Girls & Boys

The Inheritance

The Jungle

Misty

Best New Musical sponsored by The Hospital Club

Eugenius!

Heathers

Hamilton

Tina the Musical

Six

 

 

Best Play Revival

Summer and Smoke

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

The Madness of George III

Translations

The York Realist

 

Best Musical Revival sponsored by R&H Theatricals

Chess

Company

The King & I

Little Shop of Horrors

Me and My Girl

 

Best Direction

Andy Fickman, Heathers

Marianne Elliott, Company

Michael Grandage, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six

Drew McOnie, Strictly Ballroom

Liam Steel, Company

Lizzi Gee, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom

Catherine Zuber, The King & I

Gabriella Slade, Six

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Set Design

Bunny Christie, Company

Es Devlin, Girls & Boys

Miriam Buether, The Jungle

Rae Smith, Translations

Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Lighting Design sponsored by White Light

Ben Cracknell, Heathers

Howard Hudson, Little Shop of Horrors

Howell Binkley, Hamilton

Neil Austin, Company

Tim Deiling, Six

 

 

Best Video Design sponsored by PRG XL Video

Daniel Denton, Misty

Dick Straker, A Monster Calls

Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy

Nina Dunn, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins

Terry Scruby, Chess

 

Best Off-West End Production sponsored by Les Misérables

Dust

Eugenius!

Misty

The Rink

Six the Musical

 

Best Regional Production sponsored by MTI Europe

Death of a Salesman

The Madness of George III

Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual

Romeo and Juliet

Spring Awakening

Best Original Cast Recording

Bat Out of Hell

Come From Away

Everybody’s Talking about Jamie

The Grinning Man

Six

Best Show Poster

The Inheritance

The Jungle

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Little Shop of Horrors

Tina the Musical

Best West End Show sponsored by Joe Allen

Bat Out of Hell

Everybody’s Talking about Jamie

Kinky Boots

Les Misérables

Wicked

Hamilton’s King George makes important Olivier Awards announcement

Olivier Awards

A Message From The King…

Watch the dastardly King George III from Olivier Award-winning musical Hamilton (played by Michael Jibson) announce the date and venue for the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard!

OLIVIER AWARDS 2019 WITH MASTERCARD

DATE: Sunday 7 April 2019

VENUE: Royal Albert Hall

OfficialLondonTheatre.com / YouTube / Twitter / Facebook / Instagram / Giphy

#OlivierAwards

Established in 1976, the Olivier Awards celebrate the world-class status of London theatre. For further information visit: OlivierAwards.com

Society of London Theatre (SOLT) is the not-for-profit organisation representing the London theatre industry. SOLT runs the Olivier Awards with Mastercard, Official London Theatre, West End LIVE, TKTS, Theatre Tokens, Kids Week and the New Year Sale.  For further information:SOLT.co.uk

 

 

London Production of Hamilton welcomes new cast members for second year at the Victoria Palace Theatre

Hamilton

Producers Jeffrey Seller and Cameron Mackintosh have announced full casting for the London company of HAMILTON which is going into its second year at the Victoria Palace Theatre. The production is booking to 30 March 2019.

Jamael Westman continues as Alexander Hamilton, Tarinn Callender as Hercules Mulligan/James Madison, Rachelle Ann Go as Eliza Hamilton,Jason Pennycooke as Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson and Cleve September as John Laurens/Philip Hamilton.

From 3 December, original London cast members Sifiso Mazibuko will play the role of Aaron Burr and Courtney-Mae Briggs will play Peggy Schuyler/Maria Reynolds.  Also continuing are Jade Albertsen, Curtis Angus, Stephenson Ardern-Sodje, Johnny Bishop, Jack Butterworth, Kelly Downing, Leslie Garcia Bowman, Gregory Haney, Leah Hill, Barney Hudson, Waylon Jacobs, Aaron Lee LambertPhoebe Liberty, Sharon Rose, Alexzandra Sarmiento and Lindsey Tierney.

Joining the company are Allyson Ava-Brown as Angelica Schuyler, Dom Hartley-Harris as George Washington and Jon Robyns as King George. At certain performances the role of Alexander Hamilton will be played by Karl Queensborough. They are joined by Robson Broad, Lisa Darnell, Joe Griffiths-BrownSinead LongEmile Ruddock and Ellena Vincent.

Between 17 December 2018 and 12 January 2019 the role of Alexander Hamilton will be played by Ash Hunter.

The Olivier, Tony and Grammy award-winning production of HAMILTON originally opened at the Public Theater in New York in 2015. Later that year, the Broadway production opened and, in December 2017, the London production opened at the newly re-built and restored Victoria Palace Theatre.

HAMILTON has book, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, is directed by Thomas Kail, with choreography by Andy Blankenbuehler and musical supervision and orchestrations by Alex Lacamoire and is based on Ron Chernow’s biography of Alexander Hamilton.  HAMILTON features scenic design by David Korins, costume design by Paul Tazewell, lighting design by Howell Binkley, sound design by Nevin Steinberg and hair and wig design by Charles G. Lapointe.

HAMILTON is the story of America’s Founding Father Alexander Hamilton, an immigrant from the West Indies who became George Washington’s right-hand man during the Revolutionary War and helped shape the very foundations of the America we know today. The score blends hip-hop, jazz, blues, rap, R&B and Broadway – the story of America then, as told by America now.

 Allyson Ava-Brown played Fantine in Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre.  Her other theatre credits include A Midsummer Night’s Dream andAladdin at the Lyric Hammersmith, Etienne Sisters, Beauty and the Beast, Crowning Glory and Jack and the Beanstalk all for Theatre Royal Stratford East, The Villain’s Opera and Honk! The Ugly Duckling both for the National Theatre, Simply Heavenly at the Trafalgar Studios and Julius Caesar andAntony and Cleopatra for the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Dom Hartley-Harris’ previous theatre credits include Moonfleet at the Salisbury Playhouse, Tiger Bay at the Wales Millennium Centre, Bat Out Of Hell at Manchester Opera House and the London Coliseum, Beautiful – The Carol King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre, Accidental Brummie for Birmingham Rep and Macbeth and Billy Young: A Life on Death Row for The Old Joint Stock.

Jon Robyns created the roles of Princeton and Rod in the London production of Avenue Q and played Marius and Enjolras in Les Misérables on stage at the Queen’s Theatre as well as taking part in the 25th Anniversary Concert at the O2 and the 25th anniversary Cast Recording.  He was last on stage in the UK tour of The Wedding Singer and his previous theatre credits include Legally Blonde at the Curve Theatre, Road Show for the Menier Chocolate Factory, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Spamalot at the Harold Pinter and Playhouse Theatres and Memphisat the Shaftesbury Theatre.

 

Karl Queensborough has recently appeared on stage in Sylvia at The Old Vic and can next be seen in White Teeth at the Kiln Theatre.  His previous theatre credits include The Little Matchgirl for Shakespeare’s Globe/Bristol Old Vic, Aladdin, Cinderella, Dick Whittington and Jack and the Beanstalk for the Lyric Hammersmith,  A Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes for the Tricycle Theatre, The Machine Stops  for the Theatre Royal York/Pilot Theatre, Only the Brave  for Soho Theatre/Wales Millennium Centre/Bird Song, Morning for the Lyric Hammersmith/Traverse Theatre, Student 365for the National Theatre of Scotland and Ignition Out of Reach for Frantic Assembly.

Full ticketing information can be found on the official website at hamiltonmusical.com which includes details of the HAMILTON West End £10 daily Lottery. Patrons are advised to check the official HAMILTON channels for news of late release seats which may become available at short notice.   The producers of HAMILTON are working to combat the unauthorised profiteering of third-party resellers and ticket touts.  Delfont Mackintosh Theatres has pioneered for the West End a paperless ticket system for this production – HAMILTON Paperless Ticketing, powered by Ticketmaster.

HAMILTON is produced in London by Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill FurmanThe Public Theater and Cameron Mackintosh.

 Olivier Awards 2018 Winners Announced

Olivier-Awards
Olivier Awards

Olivier Awards

  • Hamilton Wins 7 awards including Best New Musical with Lin-Manuel Miranda and Orchestrator Alex Lacamoire winning Outstanding Achievement In Music and Giles Terera and Michael Jibson winning Best Actor and Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical respectively
  • The Ferryman wins 3 awards including Best New Play with Sam Mendes winning Best Director and Laura Donnelly winning Best Actress
  • The National Theatre celebrates 5 Awards including Best Revival for Angels In America and Best Musical Revival for Follies with Bryan Cranston winning Best Actor for his role in Network and Denise Gough winning Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Angels In America
  • Shirley Henderson and Sheila Atim win Best Actress in a Musical and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical respectively for Girl From The North Country
  • Bertie Carvel wins Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Ink written by James Graham, who wins best Best New Comedy For Labour Of Love

The winners of the Olivier Awards 2018 with Mastercard, the UK’s most prestigious stage honours, were announced tonight (Sunday 8 April 2018) at London’s Royal Albert Hall hosted by Catherine Tate.  The full list of winners is available below and online at OlivierAwards.com.

This year’s ceremony will be broadcast on ITV tonight at 22:20. It will also broadcast worldwide at the same time, outside the UK, on the Olivier Awards Facebook page.  The Oliviers will broadcast in China via iQiyi on Tuesday 10 April.

New American musical Hamilton collected seven Olivier Awards including Best New Musical with composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda and orchestrator Alex Lacamoire winning Outstanding Achievement in Music.  Giles Terera, who plays the part of Aaron Burr, was named Best Actor in a Musical, with Michael Jibson winning Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical for his portrayal of King George III.  The musical, about the life of American Founding Father Alexander Hamilton, also went on to win Best Lighting Design, Best Sound Design, and Best Theatre Choreographer.

The Ferryman collected three Olivier Awards including Best New Play.  Stage and film director, Sam Mendes, won Best Director with Laura Donnelly winning Best Actress for her role in the Northern Irish drama set during The Troubles.

The National Theatre celebrate five Awards including Best Revival for Angels In America and Best Musical Revival for Follies.  Bryan Cranston won Best Actor for his role in Network and Denise Gough won Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in Angels In America.  The production is currently playing in New York to great acclaim.

Shirley Henderson and Sheila Atim won Best Actress in a Musical and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical respectively for Girl From The North Country, Conor McPherson’s musical based on the work of Bob Dylan.

Bertie Carvel was named Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Ink, written by James Graham who won Best New Comedy for Labour Of Love.

The Royal Court’s production of Killology won Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre and Dick Whittington won Best Entertainment and Family.

In the dance categories, Best New Dance Production went to Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House.  Francesca Velicu won Outstanding Achievement in Dance for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells.

The Royal Opera House won Best New Opera for Semiramide and Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona won Outstanding Achievement in Opera for their performances in Semiramide.

David Lan was this year’s recipient of the Special Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution in leading the Young Vic since 2000, his work within the local community around the theatre, and his commitment to internationalism and diversity.

Performances on the night included American musical theatre legend Chita Rivera performing the iconic West Side Story track Somewhere with Andy Karl (Olivier Award 2017 winner for his performance in Groundhog Day), Adam J. Bernard (Olivier Award 2017 winner for his performance in Dreamgirls), and the Arts Educational Schools London Choir, to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the production debuting in London.  There was also a unique moment to honour the 50th anniversary of Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice’s iconic musical Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat with past stars including Jason Donovan and Linzi Hateley, Lee Mead and Preeya Kalidas, and Joe McElderry and Danielle Hope. There were also performances from nominated musicals including: HamiltonEverybody’s Talking About Jamie; Girl From The North Country, Young Frankenstein, Follies and 42nd Street.

Presenters this year included Alexandra Burke, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Anne-Marie Duff,  Beverley Knight, Chita Rivera, Cuba Gooding Jnr, Frank DiLella, Juliet Stevenson, Meera Syal, Mel Giedroyc, Michael Sheen, Ophelia Lovibond, Patti LuPone, Pearl Mackie and Sergei Polunin.

FULL LIST FOR THE OLIVIER AWARDS 2018 WITH MASTERCARD

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Dick Whittington at London Palladium

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

DELTA LIVE AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre, a co-production with Sherman Theatre Cardiff

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

BEST REVIVAL

Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist: Lin-Manuel Miranda; Orchestrator: Alex Lacamoire at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic and the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic and the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

SPECIAL AWARD

David Lan

Olivier Awards 2018 nominations announced

Olivier Awards
Olivier Awards

Olivier Awards

  • New American musical Hamilton becomes the most nominated production in Oliviers history with 13 nominations
  • The Ferryman, currently running in the West End Before transferring to Broadway, is the most nominated new play with 8 nominations
  • The National Theatre celebrates 22 nominations with musical Follies receiving 10 nominations; the Almeida Theatre receives 7 nominations for Hamlet and James Graham’s new play Ink; The Old Vic receives 5 for new musical Girl From The North Country
  • Sheffield Theatre’s uplifting new British musical Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, currently playing at the Apollo Theatre, receives 5 nominations

Today, Elaine Paige and Alexandra Burke announced the nominations for the Olivier Awards 2018 with Mastercard, UK’s most prestigious stage honours.  The 2018 awards are set to be an exciting occasion with original new work dominating the categories and a significant number of artists receiving their first ever Olivier nominations.  Catherine Tate will host the Awards at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 8 April and they will be broadcast to the UK and worldwide.

Hamilton’s record-breaking thirteen nominations make it the most nominated production in Oliviers history replacing Harry Potter And The Cursed Child (2017) and Hairspray(2008) who jointly held the record with eleven nominations.  Lin-Manuel Miranda’s tale about the life of American Founding Father Alexander Hamilton is nominated in the following categories: 2 nominations in Best Actor in a Musical category, 3 nominations in Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical category, Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Mastercard Best New Musical, White Light Award for Best Lighting Design, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Design, Best Director, Best Theatre Choreographer and Outstanding Achievement in Music.

In the play categories, Jez Butterworth’s Northern Irish drama, The Ferryman, leads with 8 nominations including Best Actor, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress, 2 nominations in Best Actress in a Supporting Role category, Best New Play, Best Set Design and Best Director.  The National Theatre’s production of Angels In America, currently playing on Broadway, follows with 6 nominations.

Other musicals which have performed strongly include the National Theatre’s production of Stephen Sondheim’s Follies with 10 nominations.  The Old Vic’s production of Conor McPherson’s Girl From The North Country, which features classic songs from Bob Dylan received 5 nominations, and Sheffield Theatre’s new British musical hit Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, currently playing at the Apollo Theatre, also received 5 nominations.

In the Best Actor category, Paddy Considine, Bryan Cranston and Andrew Garfield receive their first Olivier Award nominations for their performances in The Ferryman, Network and Angels In America respectively.  Previous Olivier Award winner, Andrew Scott, receives a nomination for his portrayal of Hamlet.

In the Best Actress category, Northern Irish actress Laura Donnelly, and six-time Tony Award winner Audra McDonald receive their first nominations for their performances in The Ferryman and Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar And Grill respectively.  Previous Olivier Award winner and this year’s Oscar nominee for Best Supporting Actress, Lesley Manville, receives a nomination for her performance in Long Day’s Journey Into Night.  Four times Olivier Award winner Imelda Staunton receives a Best Actress nomination for her role in Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? as well as Best Actress in a Musical for Follies.

The Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre category demonstrates fresh, contemporary new writing in London’s off-West End theatres, and a strong producing relationship between London and other UK-based theatre makers.  The B*easts at Bush Theatre, produced by Something For The Weekend in association with the Bush Theatre; Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre, a co-production with the Sherman Theatre; The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2, a transfer from Newcastle’s Live Theatre; and The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre, an Independence Shows production in association with Park Theatre, all received nominations.

The Best New Opera Production nominations are La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2 produced by King’s Head Theatre, Joe C Brown, In Your Face Theatre and Making Productions, and two nominations for the Royal Opera House with The Exterminating Angel, a co-production with Salzburg Festival, The Metropolitan Opera, New York, and The Royal Danish Opera; and Semiramide, a co-production with Bavarian State Opera.

In Best New Dance Production, Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House; Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells; Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells; and Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells all receive nominations.

For Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Rocío Molina has been nominated for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre.  Francesca Velicu has been nominated for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells, and Zenaida Yanowsky has been nominated for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of Society of London Theatre and Executive Producer of the Olivier Awards, said:

“This year’s Olivier nominations reflect a strong and exciting performing arts scene in the UK with fresh, new work coming to the fore.  It is wonderful to see so many first time nominees and we look forward to welcoming everyone to this celebratory occasion on Sunday 8 April”.

Mastercard continues its partnership with Society of London Theatre and its headline sponsorship of the Olivier Awards, bringing cardholders with a passion for theatre closer to the genre they love.  Tickets to theatre’s biggest night are available exclusively for Mastercard cardholders and are available via priceless.com.

Full broadcast details will be announced at a later date.

FULL NOMINATIONS LIST FOR THE OLIVIER AWARDS 2018 WITH MASTERCARD

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre

Follies – The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre – Olivier

Girl From The North Country – Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic

Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House

Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells

Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells

Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre

Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells

Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre

Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre

Dick Whittington at London Palladium

Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

On The Town at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

BEST NEW COMEDY

Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre

Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre

The Miser at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

The B*easts at Bush Theatre

Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2

The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum

Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium

Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2

The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House

Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum

Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

BEST ACTOR

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre

Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre

Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

,

The Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards

THE CRITICS' CIRCLE THEATRE AWARDS

West End Production of Hamilton extends booking to December 2018

Hamilton

Jeffrey Seller and Cameron Mackintosh announce today (25 January 2018) that a new booking period for the London production of HAMILTON will go on sale on Monday 29 January 2018 at 12 noon GMT. Tickets will be available to be purchased for performances from 30 July – 15 December 2018 via official HAMILTON ticketing channels.  Last month HAMILTON reopened the spectacularly renovated Victoria Palace Theatre.

 HAMILTON has book, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, is directed by Thomas Kail, with choreography by Andy Blankenbuehlerand musical supervision and orchestrations by Alex Lacamoire and is based on Ron Chernow’s biography of Alexander Hamilton. HAMILTON features scenic design by David Korins, costume design by Paul Tazewell, lighting design by Howell Binkley, sound design by Nevin Steinberg and hair and wig design by Charles G. LaPointe.

 The West End cast comprises Christine Allado (Peggy Schuyler/Maria Reynolds), Rachelle Ann Go (Eliza Hamilton), Tarinn Callender(Hercules Mulligan/James Madison), Michael Jibson (King George), Rachel John (Angelica Schuyler), Jason Pennycooke (Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson), Cleve September (John Laurens/Philip Hamilton), Giles Terera (Aaron Burr), Obioma Ugoala (George Washington) and Jamael Westman (Alexander Hamilton). At certain performances, the role of Alexander Hamilton will be played by Ash Hunter.

They are joined by Aaron Lee Lambert, Jade Albertsen, Curtis Angus, Johnny Bishop, Courtney-Mae Briggs, Jack Butterworth, Jon-Scott Clark, Kelly Downing, Leslie Garcia Bowman, Lia Given, Gregory Haney*, Leah Hill, Barney Hudson, Waylon Jacobs,Miriam-Teak LeePhoebe Liberty, Sifiso Mazibuko, Gabriel Mokake, Alexzandra Sarmiento, Marsha Songcome, Christopher Tendai and Lindsey Tierney.

HAMILTON is the story of America’s Founding Father Alexander Hamilton, an immigrant from the West Indies who became George Washington’s right-hand man during the Revolutionary War and helped shape the very foundations of the America we know today. The score blends hip-hop, jazz, blues, rap, R&B and Broadway – the story of America then, as told by America now.

Full ticketing information can be found on the official website at hamiltonthemusical.co.uk which includes details of the HAMILTON West End £10 daily Lottery.  In addition, Patrons are advised to check the official HAMILTON channels for news of late release seats which may become available at short notice.

 The producers of HAMILTON are working to combat the unauthorised profiteering of third party resellers and ticket touts.  Delfont Mackintosh Theatres has pioneered for the West End a paperless ticket system for this production – HAMILTON Paperless Ticketing, powered by Ticketmaster.

HAMILTON is produced in London by Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill FurmanThe Public Theater and Cameron Mackintosh.

* Gregory Haney is appearing with the permission of UK Equity, incorporating the Variety Artistes’ Federation, pursuant to an exchange program between American Equity and UK Equity.