Nominations announced for UK Theatre Awards 2018

The list of nominees has been announced for this year’s UK Theatre Awards, the only nationwide awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

  • Nominations for Best New Play are The Almighty Sometimes by Kendall Feaver, Black Men Walking by Testament, Gut by Frances Poet, and Home, I’m Darling by Laura Wade
  • The Assassination of Katie Hopkins (Theatr Clwyd), Miss Littlewood (Royal Shakespeare Company), Pieces of String (Mercury Theatre Colchester/TBO) and Summer Holiday (Octagon Theatre, Bolton) nominated for Best Musical Production
  • All-female Best Director shortlist for the first time: Sarah Frankcom for Our Town, Emma Jordan for Lovers: Winners and Losers and Kimberley Sykes for Dido, Queen of Carthage
  • Six nominations for Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre, including Best New Play and Best Performance in a Play (The Almighty Sometimes), and Best Director (Our Town)
  • Birmingham Repertory Theatre, National Theatre of Scotland and Northern Ballet nominated for Promotion of Diversity award

The full list of nominations is published below and available on the UK Theatre website.

The Awards will be presented on Sunday 14 October at a lunchtime ceremony at London’s Guildhall.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of UK Theatre, said:

‘It has been been a fascinating year for theatre, with a thrilling array of performances and works presented across the UK – as well as many new initiatives to create positive change in the industry, both on- and off-stage. We look forward to celebrating those individuals and companies who have pushed boundaries, started conversations and made incredible theatre’

Since 2014, as well as awards for performance and management which are decided by expert panels, there has also been an annual £150,000 Clothworkers’ Theatre Award, part of the Clothworkers’ Foundation’s five-year £1.25m Dramatic Arts initiative. 2018 is the final year of this award, with a total of £750,000 awarded to English regional producing theatre in the last five years. The winner this year will be from the East or South East region, and will be one of following theatres invited to compete for the award: Chichester Festival; Chipping Norton; Mercury Colchester; New Wolsey, Ipswich; Nuffield Southampton; Oxford Playhouse; Queen’s Hornchurch; Theatre Royal. Bury St Edmunds; or Watermill Newbury.

The public vote for The UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre Award with Theatre Tokens will close at 12 noon on Tuesday 19 September. For more information visit UkTheatre.org/vote

The recipient of this year’s Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre Award will be announced soon.

UK Theatre Awards 2018 – nominations

Best New Play

THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES by Kendall Feaver, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

BLACK MEN WALKING by Testament, an Eclipse Theatre Company and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

GUT by Frances Poet, a Traverse Theatre Company in association with National Theatre of Scotland production

HOME, I’M DARLING by Laura Wade, a Theatr Clwyd and National Theatre co-production

Best Musical Production

THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS directed by James Grieve, a Theatr Clwyd production

MISS LITTLEWOOD directed by Erica Whyman, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

PIECES OF STRING directed by Ryan McBryde, a Mercury Theatre Colchester and TBO co-production

SUMMER HOLIDAY directed by Elizabeth Newman & Ben Occhipinti, an Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

Best Touring Production

HOT BROWN HONEY directed by Lisa Fa’alafi and Busty Beatz, a Briefs Factory production

THE LAST SHIP directed by Lorne Campbell, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production

LOVE FROM A STRANGER directed by Lucy Bailey, a Fiery Angel in association with Royal & Derngate, Northampton production

THREE SISTERS, a RashDash and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

Best Show for Children and Young People

THE LITTLE MERMAID directed by Emma Earle and Cameron Carver, a The Egg – Theatre Royal Bath and Pins and Needles co-production

THE SECRET SEVEN directed by Alex Clifton, a Storyhouse production

THE THREE MUSKETEERS directed by Sarah Punshon, a The Dukes production

Best Director

Sarah Frankcom for OUR TOWN, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Emma Jordan for LOVERS: WINNERS AND LOSERS, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production

Kimberley Sykes for DIDO, QUEEN OF CARTHAGE, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

Best Design

59 Productions for THE SHADOW FACTORY, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Jess Curtis for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, a Storyhouse production

Morgan Large for WONDERLAND, a Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company production

Best Performance in a Play

Denise Black for THE CHERRY ORCHARD, a Sherman Theatre production

Jasper Britton for JERUSALEM, a Watermill Theatre production

Norah Lopez Holden for THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Golda Rosheuvel for OTHELLO, an Everyman Theatre production

Best Performance in a Musical

Seiriol Davies for HOW TO WIN AGAINST HISTORY, an Áine Flanagan Productions, Seiriol Davies and Young Vic co-production

Frances McNamee for THE LAST SHIP, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production

Ashley Zhangazha for GUYS AND DOLLS, a Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company co-production

Best Supporting Performance

Jonathan Broadbent, Andrew Langtree and Max Parker for THE WIZARD OF OZ, a Sheffield Theatres production

Gemma Dobson for RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO, a Royal Court, Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

Jean St Clair for THE MEETING, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Achievement in Dance

Ballet Black for Cathy Marston’s THE SUIT, perfectly paired with Arthur Pita’s A DREAM WITHIN A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

National Dance Company Wales for Marcos Morau’s exceptionally artful TUNDRA

Northern Ballet for its bold and varied programming, particularly THE LITTLE MERMAID and its Kenneth MacMillan tribute

Achievement in Opera

Stephen Barlow for the Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House, in particular the production of ALZIRA

David Pountney and Tomáš Hanus for their artistic leadership of Welsh National Opera

Stuart Stratford for his adventurous programming at Scottish Opera

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

Northern Ballet

Nuffield Southampton Theatres

Scottish Ballet

Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb

Angela Nandi – Vivacity Key Theatre

Clare Lindsay – Watermill Theatre

Louie Ingham – Northern Stage

 

Promotion of Diversity

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

National Theatre of Scotland

Northern Ballet

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development

Nuffield Southampton Theatres

The Old Vic

Phoenix Dance Theatre

Further details about the UK Theatre Awards can be found here.

@UK_Theatre #UKTawards

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply