Casting for debbie tucker green’s ear for eye announced

Jamal Ajala, Tosin Cole, Seroca Davis, George Eggay, Demetri Goritsas, Michelle Greenidge, Eric Kofi Abrefa, Lashana Lynch, Hayden McLean, Kayla Meikle, Shaniqua Okwok, Nicholas Pinnock, Sarah Quist, Anita Reynolds, Faz Singhateh and Angela Wynter have been cast in the world premiere ofear for eye, written and directed by debbie tucker green.

ear for eye will be performed in the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs Thursday 25 October 2018 – Saturday 24 November 2018. Press performances are 7pm Wednesday 31 October 2018 and 7.30pm Thursday 1 November 2018 with reviews embargoed until 11.59pm Thursday 1 November 2018.

“Marchin’ days is over man.”

Patience is running out, times have changed.
And progress isn’t enough.
Black British. African American.
Here. There.
Now.

“Change don’t give-a-fuck
change gone do its thing with or without you.”

There will be four captioned performances and one BSL interpreted performance for run of ear for eye.

debbie tucker green (Writer/Director)

For the Royal Court: a profoundly affectionate, passionate devotion to someone (-noun), hang, truth & reconciliation, random, stoning mary.

Other theatre includes: nut (National); generations (Young Vic); trade (RSC/RSC at Soho); born bad (Hampstead); dirty butterfly (Soho).

Film & television includes: second coming, random.

Radio includes: Assata Shakur – The FBI’s Most Wanted Woman [adaptation], lament, gone, random, handprint, freefall.

Directing includes: hang, nut, truth & reconciliation (theatre); second coming (feature film); random (film); Assata Shakur – The FBI’s Most Wanted Woman, lament, gone, random (radio).

Awards include: Radio Academy Arias Gold Award (lament); International Film Festival Rotterdam Big Screen Award (second coming); BAFTA for Best Single Drama (random); Black International Film Award for Best UK Film (random); OBIE Special Citation Award (born bad, New York Soho Rep. production); Olivier Award for Most Promising Newcomer (born bad).

Jamal Ajala (Cast)

Theatre includes: WW1 (NYT); Something’s Else (Deafinitely); Stepping Stones (Graeae); Sirens (WeAreZoo). 

Tosin Cole (Cast)

Theatre includes: They Drink in the Congo (Almeida); Stop (Trafalgar Studios); Sixteen (Gate).

Film includes: The Souvenir, Burning Sands, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Unlocked, Gone too Far, Second Coming, Jasmine.

Television includes: Doctor Who, Versailles, Lewis, The Secrets, The Cut, E20, Hollyoaks.

Seroca Davis (Cast)

For the Royal Court: Random, 93.2fm. Other theatre includes: Love’s Labour’s Lost (& US tour), We the People (Globe); Don Juan in Soho (Donmar); Master Juba Project (Albany); Little Sweet Thing (UK tour).

Television includes: Doctor Who, Holby City, Criminal Justice, That Mitchell & Webb Look, Horne & Corden, The Bill, Prime Suspect 7, More Than Love, Comin’ Atcha!, Homework High, Daylight Robbery II, Snap, Understanding Electricity.

Film includes: Second Coming.

Awards include: Manchester Evening News Award for Best Actress (Little Sweet Thing).

George Eggay (Cast)

Theatre includes: King Lear (Old Vic)The Tiger’s Bones (New Perspectives)Arabian Nights (New Vic, Stoke on Trent); Dishoodbe On TV (Hackney Empire); Passage to Freedom, This Accursed Thing (Andrew Ashmore Associates); A Streetcar Named Desire, Frozen, The Power Book, The Wind in the Willows (National); Papa Mas (Told By An Idiot); The Ramayana (Birmingham Rep/National); Starstruck (Tricycle); Servant of Two Masters (Nottingham Playhouse); Crossfire (Paines Plough); Bretevski Street (Theatre Centre); The Robbers (Gate); The Meeting (Riverside Studios).

Television includes: The Forgiving Earth, The Love of Books, Doctors, Shoot the Messenger, Spooks, Between the Lines.

Film includes: All You Need is Kill, Final Passage.

Radio includes: A Noise in the Night.

Demetri Goritsas (Cast)

For the Royal Court: The Sweetest Swing in Baseball, Boy Gets Girl.

Other theatre includes: Machinal, Mr Burns (Almeida); Last of the Boys (Southwark); His Girl Friday, A Prayer for Owen Meaney, Finding the Sun (National); Amadeus (Theatre North West).

Television includes: Modus, Black Mirror, A Poet in New York, Nixon’s the One, Episodes, Twenty Twelve, Souvenir, The Special Relationship, Clouds Over the Hill, Torchwood, The Path to 9-11, Numb3rs, Cracker, Gallipoli, Search, Baddiel’s Syndrome, Breaking News, The New Addams Family, Viper, Millenniium, The Sentinel, Smudge, Prisoner of Zenda, Two, Highlander.

Film includes: The Catcher Was a Spy, Borg V McEnroe, Papillon, Darkest Hour, Wichita, Snowden, Serial – Angel of Decay, Everest, Rush, Good Vibrations, Austenland, X-Men: First Class, Acts of Godfrey, The Whistleblower, Genova, Mighty Heart, Road to Guantanamo, Thunderbirds, Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow, That Deadwood Feeling, Spy Game, The Bourne Identity, Saving Private Ryan, House Arrest, Excess Baggage, Little Women.

 

Michelle Greenidge (Cast)

Theatre includes: Nine Night (National); People Who Need People (Vault Festival); The House They Grew Up In (Chichester); Stopcock, Do You Pray? (Southwark Playhouse/Theatre503); House For (Edinburgh Festival/ Yard); All Saints (King’s Head); At the Feet of Jesus, Super Skinny Bitches (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Omega Time (White Bear).

Television includes: Timewasters, After Life, Code 404, Casualty, Doctors, Invaders, Venus Vs Mars, All about the McKenzies.

Film includes: Free, The Intent, The Come Up, Perceptions.

Eric Kofi Abrefa (Cast)

For the Royal Court: Choir Boy.

Other theatre includes: Julie, A Taste of Honey, The Amen Corner (National); One Love: The Bob Marley Musical (Birmingham Rep); Wildefire, Labyrinth (Hampstead); The Glass Menagerie (UK tour); The Sluts of Sutton Drive (Finborough); Khadij is 18 (Hackney Empire); Sexy Buffting (Metal Mouth); Richard III (BBC Shakespeare Festival).

Film includes: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, Snowden, I.T, Night of the Lotus, HALO, Fury, Shoot the Messenger, If Not Now When? (short), Tight Jeans (short).

Television includes: Harlots, Informer, King Lear, Deep State, Jack Ryan, Humans, Lucky Man, HALO: Nightfall, Law and Order, Stella, Tati’s Hotel, The Bill, Holby City, Psychic Road Show.

Lashana Lynch (Cast)

For the Royal Court: a profoundly affectionate, passionate devotion to someone (-noun).

Other theatre includes: Educating Rita (Chichester); Dog Days (Theatre503); Roadkill (Pachamama); Romeo & Juliet (National); 364 (Lyric, Hammersmith); Some Like It Hip Hop (Sadler’s Wells); Slave (Lowry); The Frontline, The Colour of Justice (Arts Ed).

Film includes: Captain Marvel, Brotherhood, Powder Room, Fast Girls.

Television includes: Y, Bullet Proof, Still Star-Crossed, Silent Witness, Death in Paradise, Atlantis, Top Coppers, Crims, The 7.39.

Hayden McLean (Cast)

Theatre includes: The Cherry Orchard (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Timbutu (Ovalhouse); Ages (Old Vic).

Film includes: Behind Closed Doors, All We Did Was, Love is Patient.

Kayla Meikle (Cast)

For the Royal Court: Primetime.

Other theatre includes: Dance Nation (Almeida); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Jack & the Beanstalk (Lyric, Hammersmith); I Have a Mouth & I Will Scream, People Who Need People, Streets (Vaults Festival); Macbeth, Romeo & Juliet (National); The Taming of the Shrew (Arts); Operation Black Antler (Blast Theory); Merlin (Nuffield); All That Lives (Ovalhouse).

Film includes: Soundproof, State Zero, Every Eight Minutes, Samira’s Party.

Television includes: Afterlife, Will, Bitesize Learning.

Shaniqua Okwok (Cast)

For the Royal Court: Instructions for Correct Assembly.

Television includes: Shakespeare & Hathaway – Private Investigators.

Film includes: The Crash.

Awards include: Doreen Jones Bursary, The Clive Daley Award.

Nicholas Pinnock (Cast)

Theatre includes: The Royale (Bush Theatre); Top Dog Underdog (The Citizens); Portraits of a Posterity (Arcola); Born Bad (Hampstead); San Diego (Tron); Clean Water (Barbican); Dutchman; (Etcetra).

Television includes: Counterpart I & II, Guerrilla, Marcella, Midwinter of the Spirit, AD, Fortitude, Mandela: The Prison Years, Ice Cream Girls, Top Boy, The Deep, Diamonds, Doctors, Daniel & Pascoe, Footballers’ Wives, Coming to England, Holby City, Spin Chillers, In Deep, Second Sight: Kingdom of the Blind, The Knock, Casualty, The Bill, Grange Hill, Peak Practice, Desmond’s, Eastenders, Happy Families, Mr Magus is Waiting for you.

Film includes: Monsters: Dark Continent, The Keeping Room, Captain America, Little Foxes, Sunshine.

Sarah Quist (Cast)

Theatre includes: The Captive Queen (Globe); Fox on the Fairway (Hornchurch); Travesties (West End); King Lear (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Wind in the Willows, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Romeo & Juliet (Grosvenor Park Open Air, Chester); The Playground (Old Red Lion); The Amen Corner (National); Los Sobrinos del Capitán Grant (Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid); The Lion King (Disney Land, Paris); The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland); A Mad World My Masters, The Tempest, Hecuba, Alice in Wonderland (RSC).

Television includes: Stella, Doctors, A Voice from Afar.

Anita Reynolds (Cast)

Theatre includes: Absolute Hell (National); Hang (The Other Room); The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe, Arabian Nights, Horrible Histories, Romeo & Juliet, Measure for Measure (Sherman); Speechless (Shared Experience); The Move (Made in Wales); Carers (Turning Point); Cinderella (Unicorn); Forbidden Fruit (Playhouse, Nottingham); Wishful Thinking (Hijinx); Dealing with Feelings (London Theatre), How High is Up, Mirror Mirror (Theatre Centre).

Television includes: Relik, Keeping Faith, Casualty, Stella, Holby City, Gwaith Cartef, Talking to the Dead, Being Human, Caerdydd, Belonging, Dau Dy A Ni, 

Nice Day for a Welsh Wedding, Doctors, The Story of Tracy Beaker, Does, 

Bay College, Nuts & Bolts, Pobol Y Cwm, The Bench, The Hull Project.

Radio includes: Station Road. 

Faz Singhateh (Cast)

Theatre includes: Jesus Hopped the A Train (Home, Manchester); King Lear (Globe); Othello, Someone to Watch Over Me (Harrogate); The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (Ilkley Playhouse); Macbeth (Feel Good); Much Ado About Nothing (Liverpool Playhouse); Macbeth (Northcott); Romeo & Juliet, On My Birthday (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi (Salisbury Playhouse); A Raisin in the Sun (Young Vic); Henry V (National); Twelfth Night (Birmingham Repertory).

Television includes: Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Waterloo Road, Casualty.

Angela Wynter (Cast)

Theatre includes: The Hotel Cerise (Theatre Royal Stratford East); A Raisin in the Sun (Crucible, Sheffield); The Amen Corner (National); Catalyst (Ovalhouse); The Lion King (West End).

Television includes: Les Misérables, Clean Break, Bulletproof, The Tunnel, Death in Paradise.

 

Listings Information:

ear for eye
Written and directed by debbie tucker green

Jerwood Theatre Downstairs, Royal Court Theatre, Sloane Square, SW1W 8AS
Thursday 25 October 2018 – Saturday 24 November 2018
Monday – Saturday
 7.30pm

Thursday & Saturday matinees 2.30pm
Captioned Performances Thuirsday 8 November 2.30pm, Thursday 15 November 7.30pm, Thursday 22 November 2.30pm & Thursday 22 November 7.30pm..

Audio Described Matinee Saturday 17 November 2.30pm 2018 (Touch Tour 1pm)

BSL Interpreted Performance date to be announced

Press Performances 7pm Wednesday 31 October 2018 and 730pm Thursday 1 November 2018. The reviews are embargoed until 11.59pm Thursday 1 November 2018.
Standard Tickets £12 – £49 (Mondays all seats £12 available from 9am online on the day of performance)
First Look Tickets** £12, £16, £25, £35
Concessions* £5 off top two prices (available in advance for previews and all matinees)

Under 26s £15 (available in advance for previews and all matinees)
Access £15 (plus a companion at the same rate)
*ID required. All discounts subject to availability